Alba Second Hand Music - Online Catalogue

This catalogue is primarily intended to list out-of-print, rare or unusual material. The retail outlets in Glasgow and Edinburgh have the standard repertoire not shown here. However it has been decided to include the scores and sets of orchestral parts which belonged to Iona Brown and were purchased by Albamusick last year.

Title Code Composer/Author Description Condition Price
Variations on a shaker Melody Shp.FS Copland, Aaron

Full Score published 1967 from Appalachian Spring arr. Copland. Soft cover 16pp.

Good £5.00
Carte Blanche - Ballet Suite SS1 Addison

Study score, 102pp, pb, pub. Oxford University Press, 1956

Very good £7.50
Concerto Op.IX No.7 FS1 Albinoni, Tomaso.

Full Score, 22 pp, Copyright 1973 Kneusslin.

Good ££4.50
String orchestra (Cnmphohnr) St Amnpob, Ph.

Score. Publisher: Cobetcknh Kompo3htop, Moscow. 1961

Good, clean £5
Six British Traditional Tunes (Op. 132) FS60 Armstrong Gibbs, Cecil

Short score, pb, 22pp, pub. Oxford University Press

Good £6
Judgement of Paris FS6 Arne, T.A

Full Score 10 pp Pub Augener 1939. Arr. Adam Carse

Good ex-libris £3.50
Symphony 1 in C major FS2 Arne, T.A

Full Score ed Platt, OUP 1973

Good £5.00
Symphony 1 in C minor FS5 Arne, T.A

Full Score ed Platt, OUP 1973.

Good £5.00
Symphony 2 in F major FS3 Arne, T.A

Full Score ed Platt, OUP 1973

Good £5.00
Symphony 3 in Ebmajor FS4 Arne, T.A

Full Score ed Platt, OUP 1973

Good £5.00
Golden Legend 1.3.1 Arthur Sullivan

Full score, folio, HB, pub. Novello, ND, ex libris Dunfermline Choral Union, 345pp,

Wrapper grubby, some foxing to prelims Sold
Quartet no. 3 St Bacewicw, Grazyna

Score. Publisher: PWM. 1960.
Polish title: III kwartet smyczkowy.

Good, clean sold
Quartet no. 6 St Bacewicw, Grazyna

Score. Publisher: PWM. 1960.
Polish title: VI kwartet smyczkowy.
With photo.

Good, clean sold
Brandenburgh Concerto No. 3 shp Bach

Full score ed Henry Wood, publ Hawkes & Son 1944 with the articulation marks then current, but otherwise a good clear copy of the notes.

Good £5.00
Orchestral Suites shp Bach

Full score pub. Leipzig 1967 NBA hb 137pp. Preface in German only.

Mint £35.00
Magnificat SS2 Bach, CPE

Study score, 188pp, pb, pub. Eulenberg Octavo 1971

Good, some pencil markings £7.50
Symphony in Bb Op. 21, No.3 FS8 Bach, J.C.

Pub Augener 1935, 11 pp.

Good £3.50
Cantata BWV 112 FS15 Bach, J.S.

Full Score Haenssler. German?English.

Good £ 6.00
Church Cantatas 61-70 1.3.4 Bach, J.S.

Full score, folio, HB, pub. Bach-Gesellschaft, text in German, 379pp. Ex libris Carnegie Dunfermline Trust

Good, clean, unmarked £40
Concerto for Violin, Oboe & Strings BWV 1060 c-moll HB Bach, J.S.

Full Score Baerenreiter (BA 5147 pb). Pencil markings.

Good Sold
Concerto Harpsichord, Flute & Violin BWV 1044 FS13 Bach, J.S.

Full Score, Copyright 1979 Breitkopf & Haertel.

Very Good £7.50
Concerto in D minor BWV 1060 FS10 Bach, J.S.

Full Score, pb, 21pp, pub. Breitkopf & Hartel

Good £6
Die Kunst der Fuge FS9 Bach, J.S.

Copyright 1931 OUP. Edited and Completed, with a dissertation, by Donald Francis Tovey. Edition in open score.

Front wrapper missing but contents good £15.00
Harpsichord Concerto d-minor BWV 1052 Bach, J.S.

Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb

Very good £6.00
Mass in B minor FS10 Bach, J.S.

Full (study) score published Peters 1936 (1956) E.P.24

Good £10.00
Sinfonia ChurchCantata No.18 FS14 Bach, J.S.

Full Score OUP ed Whittaker

Good £3.00
St John Passion 1.3.3 Bach, J.S.

Folio, full score, pub. Bach-Gesellschaft, 1862, soft cover, disbound

Wrappers grubby, some slight foxing throughout £25
Violin Concerto Nr.2 in E FS11 Bach, J.S.

Published Breitkopf & Haertel Nr.2725

Good £6.50
Vocal Chamber Music, Vol. 1 1.3.2 Bach, J.S.

Folio, full score, HB, pub. Bach-Gesellschaft. Ex libris Carnegie Dunfermline Trust, 228pp,

Good £40
Divertimento - for flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon St Baird, Tadeusz

Score. Publisher: PWM. 1956.
Complete: capriccio, duetto, Quasi valse, arietta, marcia.

Good, clean £3
Divertimento - for flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon St Baird, Tadeusz

Score. Publisher: PWM. 1956.
With photo. Complete: capriccio, duetto, Quasi valse, arietta, marcia.

Good, clean £3.50
Four Songs for mezzo-sop & chamber orchestra FS17 Baird, Tadeusz

Full Score Hansen/PWM

New £10.00
Violin Concerto St Banks, Don

Score. Publisher: Schott. 1973.
Commissioned by the BBC and dedicated to Wolgang Marschner, who gave the first performance with the BBCSO conducted by N. del Mar at a Prom on 12th August, 1968.

Good, clean, ex-libris, one library stamp. £7.50
Pagan Symphony St 1.16 Bantock, Granville

'Full Score' (10" high) Copyright 1936 Bantock & Joseph Williams. A facsimile, presumeably in the composer's hand. Grey card wrapper.

Very good £35.00
Bluebeard's Castle St.2.1.28 Bartok

Study Score Universal, revised 1963. German and English. English version by Christopher Hassall.

Mint sold
Concerto for Orchestra FS20 Bartok

Full score Boosey & Hawkes 'Masterworks Library'.

As new £12.50
Fourteen Little Pieces FS24 Bartok

Copyright 1959 Editio Musica Budapest, published Boosey & Hawkes.Arranged for junior string orchestra by Mihaly Horvath. Soft cover 23pp.

Fairly good £5.00
Concerto for Orchestra FS004 Bartok, Bela

Full Score Copyright 1946 Hawkes & Son. Folio.

Wrapper a lttle worn and foxed, contents good. £38.00
Violin Concerto No. 1 S-FS-Bar-0 Bartok, Bela

Full score, 64pp, pb, pub. Boosey and Hawkes 1959.

Very good. £35
In the Faery Hills St.2.2.53 Bax, Arnold

Miniature Score Murdoch, copyright 1926,78pp.

Contents good, wrapper slightly grubby. Sold
Overture Fidelio Op 72 HB2 Beethoven

Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb

Very good, a few pencil markings IB sold
Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op19 HB2 Beethoven

Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb

Very good, a few pencil markings Sold
Piano Concerto No 3 in c-minor Op37 HB2 Beethoven

Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb

Very good, a few pencil markings. sold
Piano concerto No 4 in G Op 58 HB2 Beethoven

Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb

good, many pencil markings sold
piano concerto No 5 Eb Op 73 HB2 Beethoven

Full Score Breitkopf & Hartel pb

mint sold
Symphony No 4 in Bb Op 60 HB2 Beethoven

Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb

good, a few markings IB sold.
Symphony no 5 c-minor Op 67 HB2 Beethoven

Full Score Breitkopf & Hartel pb

good, a few markings IB sold
Symphony No 6 in F Op 68 (Pastoral) HB2 Beethoven

Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb

Very good, a few pencil markings sold
Symphony No. 1 in C Op 21 HG2 Beethoven

Full score old Breitkopf & Hartel

Fair, wrapper worn, marking IB sold
Symphony No. 5 in c-minor Op 67 HB2 Beethoven

Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb older ed? Leipzig 1986

Good £14.00
Symphony No. 7 in A Op 92 HB2 Beethoven

Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb

good, markings IB sold
Symphony No. 8 in F Op 93 HB2 Beethoven

Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb

(duplicate)

Very good, a few pencil markings sold
Bundeslied Op 22 FS19 Beethoven, L.van

Full score published Doblinger (Diletto Musicale Nr.478). Ex-libris with stamp on wrapper, appears unused.

Good £6.00
Coriolan Overture FS21 Beethoven, L.van

Full Score published Litolff No.419 n.d.

Good- unused £5.00
Elf Wiener Tanze FS30 Beethoven, L.van

Full Score Breitkopf Nr.4787 Ex libris.

Good £5.00
Leonore No.1 Overture Op.138 FS31 Beethoven, L.van

Full Score Edition Cranz. Includes a piano reduction.

Wrapper dusty otherwise quite good. £6.00`
Ouverturen Op. 113, 115, 117, 124 FS59 Beethoven, L.van

Full Score Peters No.1021c.

Contents good, paper cover worn and taped. £10.00
Overtures Nos. 2 & 3 to Leonore Op72 FS003 Beethoven, L.van

Breitkopf Full Score Hb Ex-libris. Plate-printed, blue pencil markings, some staining and foxing.

Fairly sound but some staining £12.50
Phantasie Op. 80 FS29 Beethoven, L.van

Full Score Peters 5614 63pp.

Good £7.50
Piano Concerto No.2 Bb. FS28 Beethoven, L.van

Peters study score No.31, wrapper worn, contents clean.

Fair £5.00
Symphonie No.7 FS60 Beethoven, L.van

Full Score Peters No.1020g

Contents fairly good, paper wrapper dusty, worn and taped. £7.50
Symphony 3 in Eb major FS22 Beethoven, L.van

Published Litolff No.209 n.d. Softcover a little dusty otherwise clean.

Good £7.50
Symphony No. 9 d minor FS26 Beethoven, L.van

Full Score Peters, hardback ex-libris. Many barlines emphasised in purple pencil.

Good £12.50
Symphony No.1 FS27 Beethoven, L.van

Full score published Peters. Softcover worn at edges and a bit grubby, previous owners name, contents clean with no markings.

Fairly good £6.00
Symphony No.6 in F Op.68 FS38 Beethoven, L.van

Full Score Published Litolff, paperback 80pp.

Wrapper taped, interior good. £6.00
Symphony No.8 in F Op. 93 FS36 Beethoven, L.van

Litolff Full Score, 64pp paperback.

Fairly good slight foxing of wrapper £7.50
Two Orchestral Minuets FS23 Beethoven, L.van

Copyright 1973 OUP, transcribed & edited William Denny & Joseph Kerman. This copy gifted to Alan Tysonby the transcribers. Softcover.

As new £5.00
Violin Concerto FS25 Beethoven, L.van

Published Peters n.d. Good sized study score. Gold title on black hardback binding. Ex-libris.

Quite good but slight damage to cover. £7.50
Oboe Concerto in Eb FS33 Bellini, Vincenzo

Full Score Copyright Ricordi 1961

Ex-libris, good £6.00
Sinfonie Bb for strings FS34 Benda, Georg

Copyright 1932 Robert Sondheimer, Edition Bernoulli, Berlin. Slim paper 10pp

Good but fragile £3.00
Party Piece for Young Players FS35 Bennett, Richard Rodney

Commissioned by Youth & Music for Farnham Festival 1971. Published Universal.

Very Good £10.00
Quintet for Wind SS5 Bennett, Richard Rodney

Study score. Facsimile of the composer's manuscript. 32pp, hardback, pub. Universal Editions 1968. Ex libris Westminster City Library

Good £12.50
String Quartet No. 4 SS3 Bennett, Richard Rodney

Study Score, 15pp, hardback, pub. Universal Edition 1966

Good £7.50
Symphony St Bennett, Richard Rodney

Score. Publisher: Universal Edition. 1966. Commissioned by the Peter Stuyvesant Foundation for the LSO

Good, clean, back cover folded but intact. £6.50
Symphony SS4 Bennett, Richard Rodney

Study score. 76pp, pb, pub. Universal Edition, 1966

Very good £17.50
Serenade for Strings FS38 Berkeley, Lennox

Full score, pb, 22pp, pub. Chester

Good £10
Serenada FS44 Biber, Heinrich Ignaz Franz,

FS (12pp) Nagel Nr. 112 1934 ed Nettl. Pb.

Fairly good, contents unmarked. £5.00
L'Arlesienne, Suites 1 & 2 SS6 Bizet, Georges

Study score. 174pp, hardback, pub. Moscow "Muzyka" 1984. Autographed by Roy S. Lehrle, honorary conductor of the Birmingham Concert Orchestra.

Good, cover quite worn. £9.50
Piano Concerto No. 2, Op. 42 SS7 Blacher, Boris

Study score. 109pp, hardback, pub. Ed. Bote & G. Bock, Berlin. German foreword.

Very good £15.00
Requiem, Op. 58 SS8 Blacher, Boris

Study score, 160pp, hardback, pub. Bote & Bock, Berlin 1960

Very good £17.50
Psallein St Blake-Watkins, Michael

Score (facsimile of composer's manuscript). Publisher: Novello. 1973?
For guitar solo, guitar ensemble, clavichord and percussion.

Good, clean, ex-libris, one library stamp. £4
Concerto for Cello and Orchestra S-FS-Bli-0 Bliss, Arthur

Full score, 120pp, pb, pub. Novello 1971

Good, some markings. £20
Quintet for Clarinet and Strings SS9 Bliss, Arthur

Study score, 66pp, pb, pub. Novello 1933

Good, spine quite worn £10
The Golden Cantata - "Music is the Golden Form" St Bliss, Arthur

Score. Publisher: Novello. 1963.
Poems by Kathleen Raine.
For Tenor solo, Chorus and Orchestra.

Good, clean, ex-libris, two library stamps. £5
Dialoghi per Violino e Orchestra St Bloch, Augustyn

Score. Publisher: PWM. 1964.

Good, clean £4.50
Enfiando per orchestra St Bloch, Augustyn

Score. Publisher: PWM. 1970.

Good, clean £4.50
Meditations SS14 Bloch, Augustyn

Meditations for Soprano, Organ and Percussion, from Isaiah 24 and Psalm 39. Study score, 19pp, pb, pub. PWM Warsaw 1963

Very good £5.00
Oczekiwanie (Balet w jednym akcie) St Bloch, Augustyn

Score. Publisher: PWM. 1963.
English: The Awaiting (Ballet in 1 act); German: Erwartung (Ballett in einem Akt)
"Libretto" (really: character list and synopsis): Witold Giersz, Ludwik Perski - in Polish, English and German

Good, clean £5
Salmo Gioioso per soprano e cinque fiati St Bloch, Augustyn

Score. PWM Edition / Schott. 1970. Composer's dedication.

Good, clean. £5
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra SS13 Bloch, Ernest

Facsimile of the original manuscript. Study score, 154pp, pb, pub. Boosey & Hawkes 1938

Content good, cover quite worn. £15.00
Deux Pieces pour Quatuor a Cordes SS10 Bloch, Ernest

Two pieces for String Quartet. Study score, 15pp, pb, pub. Joseph Williams Ltd, 1952

Good £7.50
In the Mountains (Haute Savoie) fro string quartet St Bloch, Ernest

Score. Publisher: Chappell and Co. / Carl Fischer. 1925. Two sketches for string quartet: Dusk and Rustic Dance

Good, clean contents. Owner's name on cover. £4
Night - for String Quartet St Bloch, Ernest

Score. Publisher: Chappell and Co. / Carl Fischer. 1925.

Good, clean contents. Owner's name on cover. £2.50
Paysages (Landscapes) - for String Quartet St Bloch, Ernest

Score. Publisher: Chappell and Co. / Carl Fischer. 1925.
No.1 North, No.2 Alpestre, No.3 Tongataboo

Good, clean contents. Owner's name on cover. £3.50
Prelude (Recueillement) - for String Quartet St Bloch, Ernest

Score. Publisher: Chappell and Co. / Carl Fischer. 1925.

Good, clean contents. Owner's name on cover. £2.50
String Quartet No. 1 SS11 Bloch, Ernest

Quatuor à cordes, Au Quatuor de Flonzaley. Study score, 85pp, pb, pub. Schirmer 1919

Very good £10.00
String Quartet No. 3 SS12 Bloch, Ernest

Study score, 52pp, pb, pub. Schirmer 1953

Very good £12.50
Fioriture for Orchestra SS15 Blomdahl, Karl-Birger

Study score, 75pp, hardback, pub. Schott London 1963. Ex libris Westminster Public Library.

Very good £12.50
Venus & Adonis FS43 Blow, Dr. John

Full Score published Joseph Williams 1902. Edited Arkright and based on the Westminster Manuscript. Paper cover.

Good but cover dusty and edges worn. £10.00
American Suite FS72 Boaden, Frederick

Full score, pb, 32, pub. Oxford University Press

Very Good £7.50
Sinfonia Cminor Op.41 FS39 Boccherini

Published Ricordi 1970, ed Carmirelli. Hardback library binding, 46pp.

Good, usual stamps. £10.00
Sei Quintetti - Six Quintets SS16 Boccherini, Luigi

G. 425, 426, 427, 428, 429, 430. For Flute and String Quartet. Study score, 102pp, pb, pub. G. Zanibon, Padova, 1968

Excellent £12.50
Sei Quintetti - Six Quintets SS16 Boccherini, Luigi

G. 425, 426, 427, 428, 429, 430. For Flute and String Quartet. Study score, 102pp, pb, pub. G. Zanibon, Padova, 1968

Excellent £12.50
Sei Trii - Six Trios SS17 Boccherini, Luigi

For 2 violins and cello. Study score, 99pp, pb, pub. G. Zanibon, Italy, 1973

Very good, some writing on cover £12.50
Sinfonia No.12 in D (G496, Op.21/4) FS 41 Boccherini, Luigi

Copyright 1977 Doblinger, Ex-libris card cover.

Good, contents unmarked. £10.00
Sinfonia No.13 in Bb (G497, Op.21/5) FS42 Boccherini, Luigi

Full Score, copyright Doblinger 1977, ed. Almeida. Ex-libris with card-cover.

Good, contents unmarked. £10.00
Sinfonia No.14 in Bb (G498, Op.21/6) FS42 Boccherini, Luigi

Full Score copyright Doblinger 1977, ex-libris with card cover.

Good, contents unmarked. £10.00
Sinfoniia in Do minore FS40 Boccherini, Luigi

Full Score, copyright Ricordi 1956, ed Carmirelli. Ex-libris Hb.

Good ex-libris. £6.00
Concerto for Flute Shp. FS Boiughton, Rutland

Full Score Boosey & Hawkes 1938, soft cover 31pp.

Mint £17.50
Aforismen for 15 Strijkers SS18 Bon, Willem Frederik

For 15 String Players: 9 Violins, 3 Violas, 2 Cello, 1 Double Bass. Study score, 49pp, pb, pub. Donemus Amsterdam, 1972. Facsimile of the composer's manuscript

Good £6.00
Miniature Suite for School Orchestras Shp. FS Bowen, York

Full Score published Weinberger 1960. Library hardback 42pp.

Contents mint £10
Eight Symphomies (No.1) Shp. FS Boyce, William

Full Score Orig pub OUP 1928, Transcribed & edited Constant Lambert, republished 1965. Soft cover, 8pp.

Good £5.00
Eight Symphomies (No.II) Shp. FS Boyce, William

Full Score Orig pub OUP 1928, Transcribed & edited Constant Lambert, corrected 1968. Soft cover, 8pp.

Good, clean £5.00
Eight Symphomies (No.III) Shp. FS Boyce, William

Full Score Orig pub OUP 1928, Transcribed & edited Constant Lambert, republished 1956. Soft cover, 10pp.

Good £5.00
Eight Symphomies (No.V) Shp. FS Boyce, William

Full Score Orig pub OUP 1928, Transcribed & edited Constant Lambert, revised 1967. Soft cover, 16pp.

Good £5.00
Eight Symphomies (No.VII) Shp. FS Boyce, William

Full Score Orig pub OUP 1928, Transcribed & edited Constant Lambert. Soft cover, 10pp.

Good £5.00
Eight Symphomies (No.VIII) Shp. FS Boyce, William

Full Score Orig pub OUP 1928, Transcribed & edited Constant Lambert, republished 1956. Soft cover, 16pp.

Good £5.00
Symphony No.V. Shp. FS Boyce, William

Full Score Pub Doblinger 1964, edited Goberman, soft cover, 16pp.

Good, but cover dusty. £7.50
Symphony No. 1 in c-minor Op 68 Brahms

Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb

near mint, a few pencil markings £12.00
Symphony No. 2 in D Op 73 Brahms

Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb

near mint, a few pencil markings £12.00
Symphony No. 3 in F Op 90 Brahms

Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb

good, somemarkings IB £12.00
Variations on a theme of Haydn Op 56a Brahms

Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb

Very good, a few pencil markings IB £7.50
Concerto for Violin & Cello FS005 Brahms, Johannes

Full Score Breitkopf & Haertel, JB14. Folio. Analytical markings (by a good musician!)

Used, but fairly good apart from markings. £15.00
Symphony No.1 C minor Op68 Shp. FS Brahms, Johannes

Facsimile Full Score Pierpont/Dover 1986

Good, owners signature. £12.50
Symphony No.2 Shp. FS Brahms, Johannes

Published Leningrad 1984, softcover, 78pp

Good £8.50
Fanfare for Edmundsbury Shp. FS Britten, Benjamin

Three playing scores Boosey & Hawkes 1969.

Good £5.00
Matinees Musicales Shp. FS Britten, Benjamin

Full Score Boosey& Hawkes 1943. Softcover 72pp.

Mint £15.00
Noyes Fludde Op.59 H9 Britten, Benjamin

Full Score (13.5" high) copyright Boosey & Hawkes 1958. Paper wrapper,193pp.

Good, but spine taped and corners a little bumped. £50.00
Three Divertimenti and Alla Marcia for String Quartet SS19 Britten, Benjamin

Study score, 31pp, pb, pub. Faber Music 1983

Very good £8.50
War Requiem Op.66 Shp. FS Britten, Benjamin

Full Score Copyright Boosey & Hawkes 1962 (H.P.S. 742).

Good sold
First Symphony SS21 Bruckner, Anton

Study score, 128pp, pb, pub. MWV, Wien, 1980

Very good £10.00
Fourth Symphony SS20 Bruckner, Anton

Study score, 152pp, pb, pub. MWV, Wien, 1991

Excellent £10.00
Das Weihnachtsoratorium St.2.4.2 Buchtger, Fritz

Published Baerenreiter 1959 (BA 3992). 5 scores: Die Verkundigung, Maria und Elisabeth, Die Geburt, Drei Konige & Simeon,8,12,21,15,14 pages. Sop, tenor, bass, women's choir flute & strgs

good £20.00
Alleluia Nativitas St Burgon, Geoffrey

Score. Publisher: Stainer and Bell. c. 1970. Reproduction of manuscript score.

Good, clean, ex-libris, one library stamp. £5
Alleluia Nativitas for Orchestra SS22 Burgon, Geoffrey

Facsimile of the composer's manuscript. Study scores, 52pp, hardback, pub. Stainer and Bell, 1970. Ex libris Lambeth Public Libraries

Very good £10.00
Dives and Lazarus FS45 Byrt, John

Full score, pb, 24pp, pub. Oxford University Press

Very Good £7.50
Symphony Shp.FS Carr, Edwin

Published Wellington New Zealand 1983. Soft Cover 80pp. A facsimile of the composers manuscript.

Good £10.00
Sinfonia de Antigona SS23 Chavez, Carlos

Study score, 22pp, pb, pub. Schirmer 1948

Excellent £10.00
Sinfonia India SS24 Chavez, Carlos

Study score, 82pp, pb, pub. Schirmer 1950

Very good £12.50
Transmutations for Orchestra SS24 Chaynes, Charles

Study score, hardback, 77pp. Facsimile of original manuscript.

Good, some library markings £12.50
Concerto for Oboe and Strings FS46 Cimarosa

Full score, pb, 16pp, pub. Boosey & Hawkes, arr. Arthur Benjamin

Very Good £7.50
Overture Secret Marriage Shp. FS Cimarosa, Domenico

Full Score copyright 1936 Boosey & Hawkes arr. Aubrey Winter Soft Cover 61pp.

Wrapper dusty otherwise quite good. £7.50
Ode on St. Cecilia's Day SS25 Cooke, Arnold

For STB soloists, Mixed Chorus and Orchestra. Study score, 56pp, hardback, pub. Oxford University Press 1965. Ex libris.

Good £6.00
An Outdoor Overture Shp.FS Copland, Aaron

Full Score Boosey & Hawkes 1940,soft cover 44pp.

Good SOLD
Appalachian Spring Shp.FS Copland, Aaron

Study Score Boosey & Hawkes (HPS 82) copyright 1945.

Good Sold
John Henry Shp.FS Copland, Aaron

Full Score Boosey & Hawkes 1940, revised 1952, copyright 1953, 16pp.

Good £5.00
Symphony No. 2, Op. 35 SS28 Creston, Paul

Study score, 104pp, hardback, pub. Schirmer 1954. Ex libris Nottingham Public Libraries.

Good £15.00
Concerto da Camera for Solo Violin, Wind and Percussion St Crosse, Gordon

Score. Opus 6. Publisher: OUP.

Good, clean, ex-libris, library stamps £5
Prospero's Island Op39 Shp.FS Cruft, Adrian

Fantasy Overture for full orchestra copyright 1977, published Joad Press, 40pp facsimile of composers manuscript.

Quite good 'some imperfections in the printing'. £7.50
Tom Sawyer's Saturday FS47 Dankworth, John

Full score, pb, 56pp, pub. Schott

Good £10
Six Pastorals Op15 Shp.FS Davies, H.Walford

Full Score, published London: Sidney Riorden, second edition nd.
Settings of poems by Fltcher, Green, Dekker & Marvel. Library hb binding 62pp.

Good, usual stamps. £12.50
Prelude a L'ares-midi d'un faune Debussy

Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb

good, a few pencil markings sold
A Village Romeo & Juliet FS49 Delius, Frederick

Full (study) score Bosey & Hawkes No.885

very good but for owner's name £17.50
An Arabesque FS48 Delius, Frederick

Full (study) score Bosey & Hawkes HPS909

Mint £7.50
Hassan FS45 Delius, Frederick

Full (study) score Boosey & Hawkes HPS 916

mint SOLD
Late Swallows FS53 Delius, Frederick

Full Score Galliard 1963. Slow movement from string quartet arranged for string orchestra by Eric Fenby.

Good £5.00
Paris SS29 Delius, Frederick

Study Score, pb, 76pp, pub. Universal Edition 1937.

Mint £10
Requiem FS47 Delius, Frederick

Full (study) score Bosey & Hawkes No.775

Very Good £7.50
Sea Drift FS46 Delius, Frederick

Full (study) score Bosey & Hawkes No.43

Mint £10.00
Two Pieces for small orchestra: On hearing the first Cuckoo in Spring, Summer Night on the River. FS 52 Delius, Frederick

Full Score OUP copyright 1930.

Good £7.50
Violin Concerto SS26 Delius, Frederick

Study score, 45pp, pb, pub. Stainer & Bell 1921

Very good £10.00
The Triumph of Saint Joan St Dello Joio, Norman

Study score. Publisher: Carl Fischer. For symphony orchestra.

Good, clean £5
The Triumph of Saint Joan St.2.2.48 Dello Joio, Norman

Study Score copyright Carl Fischer 1952 (No.9). Ex-libris card-cover, contents un-marked.

Good. £10
Konzert fur Viola und Orchester FS54 Dittersdorf

Full score, pb, 39pp, pub. Schott

Very Good £12.50
Viola Concerto in F major FS54 Dittersdorf

Full score, pb, 39pp, pub. Schott

Very Good £12.50
The Sorcerer's Apprentice SS27 Dukas, Paul

Study score, pb, 71pp, pub. Durand c. 1920. Foreword in French.

Cover quite tatty but content good. £6.00
Three Rhapsodies for String Quartet St Dyson, George

Score. Opus 7. Publisher: Stainer and Bell. 1920. Carnegie Collection of British Music. Each rhapsody preceded by a quotation from Dante.

Grubby cover. Ex-libris. Contents good.and clean. £4.50
Missa Coventrensis for Choir, Congregation and Organ St Easdale, Brian

Score. Publisher: Chester. 1961.

Good, ex-libris, a few library stamps £3.50
Concert -Overture Op50 In the South Elgar

Kalmus conductors score A5596

Fairly good but heavily marked in pencil IB Sold
Pomp and Circumstance No.1 Op39 Elgar

Kalmus conductors score A1436

good, some markings IB sold
Dream of Gerontius St.2.1.27 Elgar,Edward

Full Score (238 mm) Novello 89 0021.

Mint sold
Concerto Op3 No.11 Eminor FS60 Festing, Michael Christian

Full Score OUP 1973 ed.Platt

Ex-libris, good £6.00
Symphony Eb FS65 Filtz, Anton

Full Score copyright Augener 1937, arr.Adam Carse.

Good ex-libris £5.00
Eclogue FS74 Finzi, Gerald

Full Score copyright Hawkes 1957. For piano & string orchestra duration c.9mins.

Good sold
Introit for Small Orchestra and Solo Violin SS28 Finzi, Gerald

Study score, 20pp, pb, pub. Boosey & Hawkes 1967.

Very good £5.00
String Quartet No. 1 SS32 Forbes, Sebastian

Study score, 39pp, pb, pub. J&W Chester 1971. Facsimile of composer's manuscript. Ex libris RSAMD

Good, cover a little marked. £3.00
Trio No. 2, Op. 34 SS29 Frankel, Benjamin

Study score, 45pp, library covers, pub. J&W Chester 1960. Ex libris Westminster City Libraries

Good, clean, ex-libris, library stamps £4.50
Concertante for Cor Anglais and Strings SS31 Fricker, Peter Racine

Study score, 15pp, pb, pub. Schott 1950. Facsimile of composer's manuscript.

Good, cover slightly marked. £3.00
Prelude, Elegy and Finale for String Orchestra SS30 Fricker, Peter Racine

Study score, 17pp, pb, pub. Schott 1952.

Very good sold
Symphonie No.7 Op 43 St.2.2.53 Gade, Niels W.

Published Breitkopf & Haertel, full score (26cms), ex-libris hardback.

Boards fair, usual markings, contents very good. £45.00
Die Wahl des Herakles, (Choice of Hercules). Sh FS61 Georg Friedrich Haendel (Handel).

Fullscore, folio, published DVfM Leipzig 4011, 1963.Hb 148pp.

Good £45
Organ Concertos Op4 Sh FS63 Georg Friedrich Haendel (Handel).

Folio Full Score published Baerenreiter 1956, BA 4006, hb 117pp.

back-strip faded, contents very good. £45
Serse-Xerxes Sh FS60 Georg Friedrich Haendel (Handel).

Full Score,hb,published Baerenreiter 1958 BA 4010

Good, backstrip faded, contents very good. £50
Rhapsody in Blue SS33 Gershwin, George

Study score, 47pp, pb, pub. Warner Brothers 1942.

Good, cover a little marked. sold
Inventiuni pentru cvintet suflatori si percutie St Glodeanu, Liviu

Score. Publisher: Editura muzicala a uniunii compozitorilor din Republica Socialista Romania.
With photo of composer. 1963. Signed copy, dedicated to Thomas Wilson.

Front cover slightly marked. Contents good. £4
Symphonic Movements SS34 Glodeanu, Liviu

Miscare Simfonica. Study score, 83pp, pb, pub. Editura Muzicalia, Romania. Autographed by composer with Romanian foreword.

Good, autographed. £5.00
Variations Symphoniques sur un theme de Dobri Christov St Goleminov, Marine

Score. Publisher: Union des Compositeurs Bulgares. 1960

Good, clean £4.50
Funeral March of a Marionette FS61 Gounod, Charles

Copyright OUP 1967, arr.Waddington & Benoy.

Good £5
Petite Symphonie in B flat major SS36 Gounod, Charles

Study score, 50pp, pb, pub. International Music Company 1970.

Very good £7.50
Piano Concerto a-minor Op 16 Grieg

Kalmus Full score

mint £14.00
Symphonic Dances OP64 HG Grieg

Large full score publ Kalmus n.d.

Good apart from trivial marks to wrapper, contents unmarked £17.50
Divertimento FS66 Haieff, Alexei.

Full Score copyright 1953 Boosey & Hawkes.

Mint £15.00
5 Microformas para orquesta SS37 Halffter, Cristobal

5 Microforms for Orchestra. Study score, 86pp, hardback, pub. Universal 1962. Ex libris Westminster City Libraries.

Good, clean, ex-libris, library stamps £4.50
Poemi FS64 Hallgrimsson, Haflidi

Full Score Chester 1988

Mint £10.00
Concerto for Jazz Trumpet and Orchestra St Hamilton, Iain

Score. Opus 37. Publisher: Schott

Good. No marking £5
Variations on an Original Theme SS38 Hamilton, Iain

Study score, 38pp, pb, pub. Schott 1953.

Very good £4.00
12 Concerti Grossi Opus 6 Sh FS62 Handel

Full scores pub Leipzig 1961, Hallische Haendel-Ausgabe, hb 276pp, ed Hoffmann & Redlich. Preface in German only.BA4016

Good, cloth grubby, contents clean except for a few pencil markings by Iona Brown £60.00
Water Music, Music for the Royal Fireworks st Handel

Score pub Baerenreiter (4018) 1962, Hallishe Haendel-Ausgabe ed Redlich, hb blue cloth 123pp.

Very good, few pencil markings by IB in Firework Music . £30.00
Jephta (Suite I) FS68 Handel, G.F.

Copyright Universal 1948. Composed and arranged Zoltan Fekete Op.9.

Fairly Good £7.50
Overture 'Faramondo' FS67 Handel, G.F.

Full Score OUP 1946 arr.Reginald Jaques.

Fairly good ex-libris. £4.00
Chandos Anthem 'O Praise the Lord with one consent' SS59 Handel, George Frederic

Kalmus/ Leipzig 1871

Good £5.00
Concerto in D SS40 Handel, George Frederic

Study score, 40pp, softcover, pub. University College Cardiff 1985.

Good, some damage to cover but content unmarked. £4.50
Deborah SS58 Handel, George Frederic

Kalmus/Leipzig 1869

Good £10.00
Il Parnasso in Festo SS57 Handel, George Frederic

Kalmus'Study' Score based on Leipzig 1878.

Good £7.50
Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno SS39 Handel, George Frederic

An Oratorio. Study score, 120pp, pb, pub. Kalmus, from 1708/1737 editions.

Good, some foxing on edges. £8.50
Suita Drammatica for String Quartet, Op. 46 SS41 Hanus, Jan

Study Score, 55pp, pb, pub. Panton, Prague 1960.

Good £2.50
Sequences - musique for volon et orchestre St Haubenstock-ramati, Roman

Score. Publisher: Universal Edition.

Good, clean, ex-libris, a few library stamps £7.50
Symphony No.43 Eb Haydn

Kalmus conductors score

As new £5.00
Concerto in C for Cello and Orchestra SS42 Haydn, Joseph

Study score, 62pp, pb, pub. International Music Company 1962.

Very good £9.00
Concerto No.1 D Horn & Orchestra FS82 Haydn, Joseph

Full Score Boosey & Hawkes 1954 (17426)

Good £6.00
Die Jahreszeiten (Seasons) FS63 Haydn, Joseph

Full score Peters (5655)312pp. Semi -stiff red binding.

Fairly good but rehearsal letters and some alterations to the translation in ink. sold
Divertimento G FS77 Haydn, Joseph

Full Score Moseler 1965, ed Hoffmann.

Good but cover dusty. £7.50
Litaniae de Beata Maria Virgine in C FS81 Haydn, Joseph

Vocal Score Doblinger, ex-libris hb.

Good £7.50
Missa Brevis Alla Capella "Rorate Coeli Desuper" FS80 Haydn, Joseph

Full score, pb, 15pp, pub. Haydn-Mozart Press

Very Good £7.50
Scherzando No.2 FS75 Haydn, Joseph

Full Score Diletto Musicale Nr.72, Doblinger 1961 ed Robbins Landon.

Good £4.00
Scherzando No.3 FS76 Haydn, Joseph

Full Score Diletto Musicale Nr.73, Doblinger 1961 ed Robbins Landon.

Good £4.00
Sinfonia 46 FS88 Haydn, Joseph

Full Score Doblinger 1966 ed Robins Landon,Ex-libris.

Good £7.50
Sinfonia A Hoboken I : 107 FS83 Haydn, Joseph

Full Score Doblinger 1965 hb ed Robins Landon, Ex-libris.

Good £7.50
Sinfonia No. 43 FS87 Haydn, Joseph

Full Score Doblinger 1965 ed Robins Landon, Ex-libris.

Good £7.50
Sinfonia No. 48 FS90 Haydn, Joseph

Full Score Doblinger 1966 ed Robins Landon, Ex-libris.

Good £7,50
Sinfonia No.13 FS85 Haydn, Joseph

Full Score Doblinger 1965 ed Robins Landon, Ex-libris.

Good £7.50
Sinfonia No.47 FS89 Haydn, Joseph

Full Score Doblinger 1966 ed Robins Landon,Ex-libris.

Good £7.50
Sinfonia No.52 FS017 Haydn, Joseph

Full Score Copyright Haydn-Mozart Presse 1951. Folio.

Very Good £10.00
Sinfonia No.56 FS018 Haydn, Joseph

Full Score Copyright Haydn-Mozart Presse 1951. Folio.

Very Good £10.00
Sinfonia No.62 FS023 Haydn, Joseph

Full Score pub. 1965 HaydnMozart Press No.84 Univesal, ed Fussl. Ex-libris HB

Good £15.00
Sinfonia No.63 FS024 Haydn, Joseph

Full Score pub. 1964 Haydn-Mozart Press No.86 Univesal, ed Robins Landon. Ex-libris HB.

Good £22.50
Sinfonia No.64 (Tempora mutantur) FS019 Haydn, Joseph

Full Score Copyright Haydn-Mozart Presse 1965. Folio Ex-libris Hb.

Good £10.00
Sinfonia No.65 FS020 Haydn, Joseph

Full Score Copyright Haydn-Mozart Presse 1958. Folio Ex-libris.

Good Sold
Sinfonia No.72 FS021 Haydn, Joseph

Full Score Copyright Haydn-Mozart Presse 1964. Folio Ex-libris Hb.

Good £10.00
Sinfonia No.74 FS021 Haydn, Joseph

Full Score Copyright Haydn-Mozart Presse 1965. Folio Ex-libris Hb.

Good £12.00
Sinfonia No.8 FS86 Haydn, Joseph

Full Score Doblinger 1965 ed Robins Landon, Ex-libris.

Good £7.50
Sinfonia No.80 FS025 Haydn, Joseph

Full Score Copyright Haydn-Mozart Presse 1965. Folio Ex-libris Hb.

Good £12
Sinfonia No.90 FS027 Haydn, Joseph

Full Score Copyright Haydn-Mozart Presse 1964. Folio Ex-libris Hb.

Good £12
Sinfonia No.94 (Surprise) FS028 Haydn, Joseph

Full Score Copyright 1965 Haydn-Mozart Presse. Folio.

Good, but cover a little dusty and corners bumped. £12.00
Sinfonie No.89 FS026 Haydn, Joseph

Full Score Copyright Haydn-Mozart Presse 1964. Folio Ex-libris Hb.

Good £12
Symphony No. 45 (Farewell) FS80 Haydn, Joseph

Full score Hinrichsen (HE 28)

Good £7.50
Symphony No. 6 FS84 Haydn, Joseph

Full Score Doblinger 1965 ed Robins Landon, Ex-libris.

Good. £7.50
Symphony No.104 D (London) FS78 Haydn, Joseph

Full Score Peters (1027d).

Fairly Good, wrapper dusty, owner's sig. £8.00
Symphony No.46 FS79 Haydn, Joseph

Full Score Hinrichsen (H.E.27)

Good £7.50
Variations on a Theme of Rameau, Op. 34 SS28 Hedges, Anthony

Study score, Facsimile of composer's manuscript, pub. Breitkopf & Hartel Hardback, 67pp, ex libris.

Some slight library damage to inside front cover, content in perfect condition. £6
Concerto per strumenti a fiato SS46 Hemel, Oscar van

Concerto for wind instruments. Study score, 32pp, pb, pub. Donemus 1960. Facsimile of original manuscript.

Good, some library markings £4
Das Flos der Medusa Henze

Oratorio for Che Guevara, Study Score Schott ed 6326 pb

good clean copy sold
Der junge Törless FS108 Henze, Hans Werner

Full score, pb, 40pp, pub. Schott

Good sold
Nachtstucke und Arien for Soprano and Orchestra SS43 Henze, Hans Werner

Night Pieces and Arias from poems by Ingeborg Bachmann. Study score, 92pp, pb, pub. Schott 1958

Very good. sold
Sinfonische Metamorphosen SS44 Hindemith, Paul

Symphonic Metamorphoses. Study score, 88pp, pb, pub. Schott 1973

Good £6.50
Theme and Four Variations (The Four Temperaments) SS45 Hindemith, Paul

For piano and strings. Study score, 89pp, pb, pub. Schott 1948.

Contents good, cover worn and taped. £4.50
Concerto for Horn and Orchestra Opus 65 St.2.2.52 Hoddinott, Alan

Hardback facsimile of the composers score copyright 1972 OUP. Ex-libris.

Good, minimal library markings. £14.50
Nocturne for Orchestra Op.5 St.2.2.50 Hoddinott, Alan

Study Score, facsimile of composers manuscript copyright OUP 1954. Ex-libris attractive red hardback binding, contents un-marked.

Good £10.00
Sinfonietta2 St.2.2.49 Hoddinott, Alan

Study Score, facsimile of composers manuscript copyright OUP 1971. Ex-libris hardback, contents un-marked.

Good £12.50
Welsh Dances Op 15 St.2.2.51 Hoddinott, Alan

Copyright OUP 1959. Hard-back ex-libris study score.

Good, usual stamps, contents clean. £10.00
Quodlibet on Welsh Nursery Tunes for Brass Quintet SS29 Hoddinott, Alun

Study score, pb, 29pp. Pub University College Cardiff Press 1983.

Excellent £3.50
Two Welsh Nursery Tunes for Orchestra SS30 Hoddinott, Alun

Study Score. Two Welsh Nursery Tunes - Suo-gan and Pedoli, for orchestra. Hardback, 28pp, ex libris.

Some library damage, content very good. £3.50
Egdon Heath, Op. 47 SS31 Holst, Gustav

Homage to Thomas Hardy. Study score. Paperback, 25pp, pub Novello 1928.

Some small writing on inside front cover, content in perfect condition. £6.50
St, Paul's Suite FS031 Holst, Gustav

Full Score Curwen 90718

Good, wrapper worn ££7.50
The Ballet from The Perfect Fool SS32 Holst, Gustav

Study score, paperback, 43pp. Pub. Novello 1923.

Some small writing on inside front cover, content in perfect condition. sold
Piano Concerto in E flat major MS-Ire-1 Ireland, John

Miniature score, 107pp, pb, pub. Chester 1932.

Good, some pages a little loose. £12.50
Denbigh Suite FS114 Jacob, Gordon

Full Score, pb, 10pp, pub. Oxford University Press

Very Good sold
The Diverting History of John Gilpin SS35 Jacob, Gordon

Study score, vocal score (orchestra reduction). Hardback, 64pp, pub. OUP 1965.

Good £5
Projections FS115 Johnson, Sherlaw

Full score, pb, 15pp, pub. ABRSM, ex. libris

Good £5
String Quartet No. 6 SS27 Jones, Charles

Study score, 31pp, pb, pub. Peters 1972. Ex libris RSAMD.

Good £5.00
Symphony No. 3 (Philadelphia) St Josephs, Wilfred

Composer's Facsimile Study Score. Opus 59. Publisher: Novello.
Insert (Sept. 1982) gives a list of his works to that date.

Good, clean £7.50
String Quartet No.1 Ab Shp Joubert

Publ Novello 1953. Miniature score

Good but lacks back cover £6.50
Variations on a Theme of Michael Praetorius St Kay, Norman

Score: facsimile of composer's manuscript. Publisher: OUP. 1973

Good, clean, one library stamp £4
Riff 62 for orchestra St Kilar, Wojciech

Score. Publisher: PWM. 1962.
Written in tribute to Nadia Boulanger

Good, clean Sold
Symphony No. 1 shp Knussen, Oliver

Publ. International 1968, 72pp

Good sold
Cantata St Komapob, B.

Totally in Russian. Moscow. 1980. Signed by composer 27/8/82, with photo

Good, cover slightly marked. £4.50
Concerto for orchestra of Russian folk instruments SS34 Komarov, Vladimir and Krasilnikov, Igor

Study score, completely in Russian. Vladimir Komarov: Concerto for orchestra of Russian folk instruments "Holiday in a Village" and Igor Krasilnikov: Sinfonietta on Russian themes. Paperback, 155pp.

Good, cover a little worn. sold
Sonatine Apollinique SS33 Lilien, Ignace

Apollinische sonatine. Pour dix instruments a vent/for ten wind instruments (double quintet). Study score. Facsimile edition, paperback, 28pp. Pub. Donemus 1948. Ex libris.

Marked inside front cover, content excellent. £3
String Trio SS36 Lipkin, Malcolm

Study score, soft covers, 24pp, ex libris.

Good, ex libris, some stamps. £3.50
Piano Concerto No. 2 SS50 Liszt, Franz

Study score, pb, 76pp, pub Kalmus, no date.

Content very good, cover a little worn. £3.50
Dance Preludes SS51 Lutoslawski, Witold

Preludia Taneczne for clarinet solo, harp, piano, percussion and string orchestra. Study score, pb, 50pp. Pub. Polskie Wydawnictwo Muzyczne, 1957.

Very good. £7.50
Symphony No. 2 SS54 Mahler, Gustav

Forewords in Russian. Study score, hardback, 245pp, pub Russia 1962.

Content very good, cover a little worn. £9.50
Symphony No. 4 SS52 Mahler, Gustav

Study score, pb, 125pp. Pub. Boosey & Hawkes, 1943.

Good, some small markings. £6
Symphony No. 9 SS55 Mahler, Gustav

Study Score, pb, 182pp. Pub. Boosey & Hawkes 1941. With removable programme notes.

Very good. £10
Sextet SS57 Martinu, Bohuslav

Study score, pb, 54pp. Pub. Associated Music Publishers, 1948.

Very good. £4.50
Sinfonia Concertante fur zwei orchester SS53 Martinu, Bohuslav

Sinfonia concertante for two orchestras. Study score, pb, 117pp, pub. Schott 1953.

Content good, cover a little worn. £10
Symphony No. 4 SS56 Martinu, Bohuslav

Study score, pb, 166pp. Pub. Boosey & Hawkes, 1950.

Excellent, some small pencil markings. £15
Prelude, Ara, and Finale for String Orchestra SS58 Mathias, William

Study Score, pb, 24pp. Pub. Oxford University Press, 1966.

Very good. £2.50
Jubilee Suite FS126 McCabe, John

Full score, pb, spiral bound, pub. Novello, handwritten, ex libris

Good £10
Piano Concerto in D minor Op. 40 FS129 Mendelssohn

Full score, pb, 90pp, pub. Peters

Cover torn, pages worn, some foxing, content good £5
Hebrides Overture Op 26 Mendessohn

Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb

Very good, a few pencil markings. sold
Overture Midsummer Nights Dream Mendessohn

Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb

good, many pencil markings £10.00
L'Ascension SS59 Messiaen, Olivier

Quatre Méditations symphoniques pour orchestre/Four symphonic meditations for orchestra. Brand new. Study score, pb, 66pp, pub. Leduc 1948.

Brand new. sold
String Quartet no. 3 St Meyer, Krzysztof

Score. Opus 27. Publisher: PWM. 1971

Good, clean £3.50
String Quartet no. 4 St Meyer, Krzysztof

Score: Opus 33. Publisher: PWM. 1974.
Two copies.

Good, clean £4
String Quartet no. 5 St Meyer, Krzysztof

Score. Opus 42. Publisher: PWM. 1977

Good, clean £4
Andante Flute & Orchestra in C KV 315 Mozart

Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb

mint £3.00
Concerto for two pianos and orchestra No 10 in Eb KV 365 (316a) Mozart

Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb

good, a few markings IB sold
Divertimento No 15 in Bb KV 287 Mozart

Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb

mint £6.50
Early Symphonies shp Mozart

Fullscore pub Leipzig 1984,Neue Ausgabe Serie IV; Orchesterwerke,Sinfonien band I ed Allroggen. Hb maroon cloth 204pp + 23pp facsimile & insert 12pp facsimile of KV 16 (Krakov). KV

As new £35.00
Piano Concerto in C KV 467 Mozart

Full score publ Baerenreiter 1989 Urtext

Very good, a few pencil markings £12.50
Piano Concerto No 21 in C KV 467 Mozart

Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb

mint £10.00
Symphonies KV204, 250, 320 HM5 Mozart

Fullscore pub Leipzig 1959, Neue Ausgabe Serie IV; Orchesterwerke,Sinfonien band 7 ed Hausswald. Hb maroon cloth 131pp

Very good £30.00
Symphony No 25 g-minor KV 183 Mozart

Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb

Good £5.00
Symphony No 36 in C KV 425 (Linz) Mozart

Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb

Mint £7.50
Symphony No.15 KV 124 Mozart

Kalmus conductors score

good £4.00
Violin Concertos KV 207,211, 216, 218,219 also Adagio KV261, Rondos KV 269, 263 shp Mozart

Fullscore pub Leipzig 1983,Neue Ausgabe Serie V; concertos band I ed Mahling. Hb maroon cloth 307pp. Preface in German.

As new £35.00
Mass in c KV 427 (417a) St.2.3.37 Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

Full Score published Baerenreiter 1983 (BA 4592). New Mozart Edition. Notes in German.9pp facs.

Very good. Some pencil markings I.B. £40.00
Delirium Amoris (Concerto Grosso) FS151 Muffat, Georg

Full score, pb, 16pp, pub. Verlag Doblinger, ex libris

Good £6
Exultet mundus gaudio St Naylor, Bernard

Score. Choral piece a capella. Publisher: Robertson Publications / B&H. 1972.
Text assembled and adapted by Anita Freeland. Specimen copy.

Good, clean £3
Maskarade Overture st Nielsen

Full score publ Chester 1958?

Good - some pencil markings £10 .00
Symphony Nr. 4 Opus 29 The Inextinguishable St.2.3.36 Nielsen, Carl

Published Hansen 2000, CN 00013.
Full score hardback.

Very good £38.50
Symphony No.1 SS3a P. Ben-Haim

Study Score copyright 1957 Israeli Music publications, hb ex-libris,121pp.

Good £10
Arbor Cosmica Panufnik

A facsimile of the composer's autograph published Boosey and Hawkes.

near mint £15.00
Nebulae for Woodwind Quintet St Partos, Oedoen

Study score. Publisher: Israel Music Institute. 1967

Good, clean, ex-libris, one library stamp £4.50
Zeitgeist (for Orchestra) St Patterson, Paul

Score. Publisher: Josef Weinberger, London, 1971.

Good, clean, ex-libris, one library stamp. £4.50
Psalms of David for mixed voices and percussion St Penderecki, Krzysztof

Score. Publisher: PWM. 1958.
Psalms 27, 30, 43, 98.

Good, clean sold
Stabat Mater for 3 a-capella choirs St Perderecki, Krzysztof

Score. Publisher: PWM. 1962.

Good, clean sold
Symphony in C FS162 Pleyel, Ignaz Joseph

Full score, pb, 58pp, pub. Augener, arr. Adam Carse

Good £7.50
Piano Concerto No.3 d-minor Op30 H.r Rachmaninoff

Kalmus conductors score A1899

good, some markings IB sold
Symphonic Studies for Orchesrta Rawsthorne, Alan

Study score published 1946 OUP, hb 112pp

Very good in pleasing half-leather library binding £25.00
Till Eulenspiegel Op28 Richard Strauss

Kalmus full score No.40 (old edition)

good, a few pencil markings £7.50
Shepherd's Pipe Carol FS168 Rutter, John

Full score, pb, 20pp, pub. Oxford University Press

Good £7.50
Concerto in E flat FS169 Sammartini, Guiseppe

Full score, pb, 8pp, pub. Augener, arr. and ed. Adam Carse, ex libris

Very Good £5
Gurre-lieder S-FS-Sch-0 Schonberg. Arnold

Full score, 189pp, pb, pub. Universal Edition 1948.

Excellent £25
Mass in G D167 Schubert

Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb

mint £8.50
Symphony No. 9 in C D944 Schubert

Full Score publ Breitkopf & Hartel pb

mint £18.00
String quartet in d-minor arr. string orchestra St.2.4.17 Schubert, Franz

Study score published by Weinberger of arrangement for string orcherta by Mahler, edited by David Mathews and Donald Mitchell.

As new. 12.50
Cello concerto a-minor Op 129 Schumann

Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb

Very good, a few pencil markings £12.00
Piano Concerto in a-minor Op 54 Schumann

Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb

good, a few markings IB £12.50
Symphony No 4 in d-minor Op 120 Schumann

Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb

Mint £20.00
Three Fragments from "A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man" by James Joyce Seiber, Matyas

Vocal score by Ian Kemp. 1956/7. A chamber cantata for speaker, mixed chorus (wordless) and instrumental ensemble. Publisher: Schott

Good, clean, ex-libris, library stamp. £5
Rococo Symphony (Op. 5, No. 5) FS179 Stamitz, Johann

Full score, pb, 40pp, pub. Bosworth & Co.

Quite Good £6
Danse Rituelle de l'opera St Stoyanov, Vesseline

Score. Edition d'etats, Science et Arts. Sofia. 1962.

Good, clean sold
The Whale st Tavener, John

Full score publ Chester 1969. Ex libris but no internal markings to the score.

good apart from library stamp. £18.50
Allegro Brilliante from Piano Concerto No.3 SS84 Tchaikovsky

Study score, pb, 93pp, pub Kalmus, ex libris

Good £5
Little Music FS193 Tippett, Michael

Full score, pb, 19pp, pub. Schott

Good, some pencil markings £6
Overture Romeo and Juliet Op 66A Tschaikovsky

Kalmus full score A2181

Very good, a few pencil markings £15.00
Piano Concerto No.1 in Bb-minor Op 23 Tschaikowsky

Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb

Worn and marked sold
Symphony No 4 f-minor Op36 Tschaikowsky

Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb

good, a few markings IB £20.00
Symphony No 6 in b-minor Op 74 (Pathetique) Tschaikowsky

Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb

good, a few markings IB £24.00
Symphony No. 5 in e-minor Op 64 Tschaikowsky

Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb

good, some markings IB £22.50
Prelude founded on "Hyfrydol" FS196 Vaughan Williams

Full Score, pb, 11pp, pub. Stainer & Bell, orch. Arnold Foster

Very Good £7.50
Serenade to Music St.2.2.46 Vaughan Williams, Ralph.

Full Score (study) OUP 1961, 44pp, card cover.

Clean copy Sold
Concerto a minor for violin & strings F1/176, RV 356 St 2.2 Vivaldi

Score only, Ricordi 1965.

Very good £5.00
Concerto D major RV 555 St..2.14 Vivaldi

Score Published Ricordi 1952 ed Malipiero. Concerto D major 2 Flutes, Oboe, Cor Anglais, 2 Trumpets, Violin, 2 Violas, Strings & 2 Cembali. RV 555 (F. XII No.23)

As new £6.50
Concerto E maj Vln, strings & Continuo RV 270 St.2.8 Vivaldi

Ricordi pub 1947, ed Fanna. Score Violin Concerto E, strings & Cembalo RV 270 (F.1 No.4)

As new £4.50
Concerto E maj Vln, strings & Organ orCembalo RV 269 St.2.6 Vivaldi

Full score Ricordi 1960 including continuo, Malipiero.

Worn, some performance markings Iona Brown sold
Concerto F maj 2 Horns Strings & Cembalo RV 538 St..2.12 Vivaldi

Score Published Ricordi 1950, ed Malipiero, Concerto F maj 2 Horns Strings & Cembalo RV 538 (F. X no.1)

As new £5.00
Concerto F maj 2 Horns, strings & Continuo RV 539 St.2.10 Vivaldi

Score pub Ricordi 1951, Concerto F maj 2 Horns, strings & Continuo RV 539 (F.X no. 2).

As new £4.50
Concerto F maj Strings & Cembalo RV 142 St.2.11 Vivaldi

Score Published Ricordi 1947, ed Ephrikian, Concerto F maj strings & Cembalo RV 142 (F.XI no.2)

Good, but white cover a little dusty. £4.00
Concerto g minor , Flute ,Violin, Bassoon, & Continuo St.2.13 Vivaldi

Score Published Ricordi 1949, Concerto g minor,Flute,Violin, Bassoon, & Continuo F.XII no.8

Good £5.00
Concerto g minor Vln, strings & Cembalo RV 332 St.2.9 Vivaldi

Score pub Ricordi 1949 ed Maliriero. Concerto g minor Vln, strings & Cembalo RV 332 (F.I no. 16).

As new £5.00
Concerto in F for 2 ob,fag, 2cor, vln, strings & organ. St.2.15 Vivaldi

Score Published Ricordi 1950 ed Malipiero.

As new £7.50
Violin Concerto in D, RV 234 St.2.7 Vivaldi

Score Ricordi 1949 Ephrikian, Violin Concerto D, strings & Cembalo RV 234, F.1 no.10

As new £5.00
Der Engel FS204 Wagner

Full score, pb, 5pp, pub. Kalmus, ex libris

Good £5
Belshazzar's Feast St 1.10 Walton

Study score OUP 1957

Good £15.00
Johannesburg Festival Overture St.2.2.59 William Walton

Study Score Published OUP 1958

Good ££12.50
Concerto for Orchestra St,1.2.1 Witold Lutoslawski

Study score, copyright PWM 1957 Nr 20, hardback binding, signed by the composer.

Good £75
Eine Kleine Nachtmusik St,2.3.51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Hardback Facsimile, copyright Baerenreiter 1955, 14pp+3pp, edition by Manfred Gorke, text in German.In Slipcase.

Very good but with dedication on free endpaper sold
Piano Concerto K.491 St.2.2.56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Facsimile Full Score published Robert Owen Lehman Foundation Washington 1964. Hardback ex-libris with usual markings on spine and flyleaf, contents mint.

Good £35.00

All prices are subject to postage and packaging at cost.

Please email robert@albamusick.co.uk to enquire about any of the music in our catalogue.

Search by Keyword

Advanced Search


Categories

View all

Website designed by RudeGoose