Alba Second Hand Music - Online Catalogue
This catalogue is primarily intended to list out-of-print, rare or unusual material. The retail outlets in Glasgow and Edinburgh have the standard repertoire not shown here. However it has been decided to include the scores and sets of orchestral parts which belonged to Iona Brown and were purchased by Albamusick last year.
| Title | Code | Composer/Author | Description | Condition | Price |
| Variations on a shaker Melody | Shp.FS | Copland, Aaron | Full Score published 1967 from Appalachian Spring arr. Copland. Soft cover 16pp. |
Good | £5.00 |
| Carte Blanche - Ballet Suite | SS1 | Addison | Study score, 102pp, pb, pub. Oxford University Press, 1956 |
Very good | £7.50 |
| Concerto Op.IX No.7 | FS1 | Albinoni, Tomaso. | Full Score, 22 pp, Copyright 1973 Kneusslin. |
Good | ££4.50 |
| String orchestra (Cnmphohnr) | St | Amnpob, Ph. | Score. Publisher: Cobetcknh Kompo3htop, Moscow. 1961 |
Good, clean | £5 |
| Six British Traditional Tunes (Op. 132) | FS60 | Armstrong Gibbs, Cecil | Short score, pb, 22pp, pub. Oxford University Press |
Good | £6 |
| Judgement of Paris | FS6 | Arne, T.A | Full Score 10 pp Pub Augener 1939. Arr. Adam Carse |
Good ex-libris | £3.50 |
| Symphony 1 in C major | FS2 | Arne, T.A | Full Score ed Platt, OUP 1973 |
Good | £5.00 |
| Symphony 1 in C minor | FS5 | Arne, T.A | Full Score ed Platt, OUP 1973. |
Good | £5.00 |
| Symphony 2 in F major | FS3 | Arne, T.A | Full Score ed Platt, OUP 1973 |
Good | £5.00 |
| Symphony 3 in Ebmajor | FS4 | Arne, T.A | Full Score ed Platt, OUP 1973 |
Good | £5.00 |
| Golden Legend | 1.3.1 | Arthur Sullivan | Full score, folio, HB, pub. Novello, ND, ex libris Dunfermline Choral Union, 345pp, |
Wrapper grubby, some foxing to prelims | Sold |
| Quartet no. 3 | St | Bacewicw, Grazyna | Score. Publisher: PWM. 1960. |
Good, clean | sold |
| Quartet no. 6 | St | Bacewicw, Grazyna | Score. Publisher: PWM. 1960. |
Good, clean | sold |
| Brandenburgh Concerto No. 3 | shp | Bach | Full score ed Henry Wood, publ Hawkes & Son 1944 with the articulation marks then current, but otherwise a good clear copy of the notes. |
Good | £5.00 |
| Orchestral Suites | shp | Bach | Full score pub. Leipzig 1967 NBA hb 137pp. Preface in German only. |
Mint | £35.00 |
| Magnificat | SS2 | Bach, CPE | Study score, 188pp, pb, pub. Eulenberg Octavo 1971 |
Good, some pencil markings | £7.50 |
| Symphony in Bb Op. 21, No.3 | FS8 | Bach, J.C. | Pub Augener 1935, 11 pp. |
Good | £3.50 |
| Cantata BWV 112 | FS15 | Bach, J.S. | Full Score Haenssler. German?English. |
Good | £ 6.00 |
| Church Cantatas 61-70 | 1.3.4 | Bach, J.S. | Full score, folio, HB, pub. Bach-Gesellschaft, text in German, 379pp. Ex libris Carnegie Dunfermline Trust |
Good, clean, unmarked | £40 |
| Concerto for Violin, Oboe & Strings BWV 1060 c-moll | HB | Bach, J.S. | Full Score Baerenreiter (BA 5147 pb). Pencil markings. |
Good | Sold |
| Concerto Harpsichord, Flute & Violin BWV 1044 | FS13 | Bach, J.S. | Full Score, Copyright 1979 Breitkopf & Haertel. |
Very Good | £7.50 |
| Concerto in D minor BWV 1060 | FS10 | Bach, J.S. | Full Score, pb, 21pp, pub. Breitkopf & Hartel |
Good | £6 |
| Die Kunst der Fuge | FS9 | Bach, J.S. | Copyright 1931 OUP. Edited and Completed, with a dissertation, by Donald Francis Tovey. Edition in open score. |
Front wrapper missing but contents good | £15.00 |
| Harpsichord Concerto d-minor BWV 1052 | Bach, J.S. | Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb |
Very good | £6.00 | |
| Mass in B minor | FS10 | Bach, J.S. | Full (study) score published Peters 1936 (1956) E.P.24 |
Good | £10.00 |
| Sinfonia ChurchCantata No.18 | FS14 | Bach, J.S. | Full Score OUP ed Whittaker |
Good | £3.00 |
| St John Passion | 1.3.3 | Bach, J.S. | Folio, full score, pub. Bach-Gesellschaft, 1862, soft cover, disbound |
Wrappers grubby, some slight foxing throughout | £25 |
| Violin Concerto Nr.2 in E | FS11 | Bach, J.S. | Published Breitkopf & Haertel Nr.2725 |
Good | £6.50 |
| Vocal Chamber Music, Vol. 1 | 1.3.2 | Bach, J.S. | Folio, full score, HB, pub. Bach-Gesellschaft. Ex libris Carnegie Dunfermline Trust, 228pp, |
Good | £40 |
| Divertimento - for flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon | St | Baird, Tadeusz | Score. Publisher: PWM. 1956. |
Good, clean | £3 |
| Divertimento - for flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon | St | Baird, Tadeusz | Score. Publisher: PWM. 1956. |
Good, clean | £3.50 |
| Four Songs for mezzo-sop & chamber orchestra | FS17 | Baird, Tadeusz | Full Score Hansen/PWM |
New | £10.00 |
| Violin Concerto | St | Banks, Don | Score. Publisher: Schott. 1973. |
Good, clean, ex-libris, one library stamp. | £7.50 |
| Pagan Symphony | St 1.16 | Bantock, Granville | 'Full Score' (10" high) Copyright 1936 Bantock & Joseph Williams. A facsimile, presumeably in the composer's hand. Grey card wrapper. |
Very good | £35.00 |
| Bluebeard's Castle | St.2.1.28 | Bartok | Study Score Universal, revised 1963. German and English. English version by Christopher Hassall. |
Mint | sold |
| Concerto for Orchestra | FS20 | Bartok | Full score Boosey & Hawkes 'Masterworks Library'. |
As new | £12.50 |
| Fourteen Little Pieces | FS24 | Bartok | Copyright 1959 Editio Musica Budapest, published Boosey & Hawkes.Arranged for junior string orchestra by Mihaly Horvath. Soft cover 23pp. |
Fairly good | £5.00 |
| Concerto for Orchestra | FS004 | Bartok, Bela | Full Score Copyright 1946 Hawkes & Son. Folio. |
Wrapper a lttle worn and foxed, contents good. | £38.00 |
| Violin Concerto No. 1 | S-FS-Bar-0 | Bartok, Bela | Full score, 64pp, pb, pub. Boosey and Hawkes 1959. |
Very good. | £35 |
| In the Faery Hills | St.2.2.53 | Bax, Arnold | Miniature Score Murdoch, copyright 1926,78pp. |
Contents good, wrapper slightly grubby. | Sold |
| Overture Fidelio Op 72 | HB2 | Beethoven | Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb |
Very good, a few pencil markings IB | sold |
| Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op19 | HB2 | Beethoven | Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb |
Very good, a few pencil markings | Sold |
| Piano Concerto No 3 in c-minor Op37 | HB2 | Beethoven | Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb |
Very good, a few pencil markings. | sold |
| Piano concerto No 4 in G Op 58 | HB2 | Beethoven | Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb |
good, many pencil markings | sold |
| piano concerto No 5 Eb Op 73 | HB2 | Beethoven | Full Score Breitkopf & Hartel pb |
mint | sold |
| Symphony No 4 in Bb Op 60 | HB2 | Beethoven | Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb |
good, a few markings IB | sold. |
| Symphony no 5 c-minor Op 67 | HB2 | Beethoven | Full Score Breitkopf & Hartel pb |
good, a few markings IB | sold |
| Symphony No 6 in F Op 68 (Pastoral) | HB2 | Beethoven | Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb |
Very good, a few pencil markings | sold |
| Symphony No. 1 in C Op 21 | HG2 | Beethoven | Full score old Breitkopf & Hartel |
Fair, wrapper worn, marking IB | sold |
| Symphony No. 5 in c-minor Op 67 | HB2 | Beethoven | Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb older ed? Leipzig 1986 |
Good | £14.00 |
| Symphony No. 7 in A Op 92 | HB2 | Beethoven | Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb |
good, markings IB | sold |
| Symphony No. 8 in F Op 93 | HB2 | Beethoven | Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb (duplicate) |
Very good, a few pencil markings | sold |
| Bundeslied Op 22 | FS19 | Beethoven, L.van | Full score published Doblinger (Diletto Musicale Nr.478). Ex-libris with stamp on wrapper, appears unused. |
Good | £6.00 |
| Coriolan Overture | FS21 | Beethoven, L.van | Full Score published Litolff No.419 n.d. |
Good- unused | £5.00 |
| Elf Wiener Tanze | FS30 | Beethoven, L.van | Full Score Breitkopf Nr.4787 Ex libris. |
Good | £5.00 |
| Leonore No.1 Overture Op.138 | FS31 | Beethoven, L.van | Full Score Edition Cranz. Includes a piano reduction. |
Wrapper dusty otherwise quite good. | £6.00` |
| Ouverturen Op. 113, 115, 117, 124 | FS59 | Beethoven, L.van | Full Score Peters No.1021c. |
Contents good, paper cover worn and taped. | £10.00 |
| Overtures Nos. 2 & 3 to Leonore Op72 | FS003 | Beethoven, L.van | Breitkopf Full Score Hb Ex-libris. Plate-printed, blue pencil markings, some staining and foxing. |
Fairly sound but some staining | £12.50 |
| Phantasie Op. 80 | FS29 | Beethoven, L.van | Full Score Peters 5614 63pp. |
Good | £7.50 |
| Piano Concerto No.2 Bb. | FS28 | Beethoven, L.van | Peters study score No.31, wrapper worn, contents clean. |
Fair | £5.00 |
| Symphonie No.7 | FS60 | Beethoven, L.van | Full Score Peters No.1020g |
Contents fairly good, paper wrapper dusty, worn and taped. | £7.50 |
| Symphony 3 in Eb major | FS22 | Beethoven, L.van | Published Litolff No.209 n.d. Softcover a little dusty otherwise clean. |
Good | £7.50 |
| Symphony No. 9 d minor | FS26 | Beethoven, L.van | Full Score Peters, hardback ex-libris. Many barlines emphasised in purple pencil. |
Good | £12.50 |
| Symphony No.1 | FS27 | Beethoven, L.van | Full score published Peters. Softcover worn at edges and a bit grubby, previous owners name, contents clean with no markings. |
Fairly good | £6.00 |
| Symphony No.6 in F Op.68 | FS38 | Beethoven, L.van | Full Score Published Litolff, paperback 80pp. |
Wrapper taped, interior good. | £6.00 |
| Symphony No.8 in F Op. 93 | FS36 | Beethoven, L.van | Litolff Full Score, 64pp paperback. |
Fairly good slight foxing of wrapper | £7.50 |
| Two Orchestral Minuets | FS23 | Beethoven, L.van | Copyright 1973 OUP, transcribed & edited William Denny & Joseph Kerman. This copy gifted to Alan Tysonby the transcribers. Softcover. |
As new | £5.00 |
| Violin Concerto | FS25 | Beethoven, L.van | Published Peters n.d. Good sized study score. Gold title on black hardback binding. Ex-libris. |
Quite good but slight damage to cover. | £7.50 |
| Oboe Concerto in Eb | FS33 | Bellini, Vincenzo | Full Score Copyright Ricordi 1961 |
Ex-libris, good | £6.00 |
| Sinfonie Bb for strings | FS34 | Benda, Georg | Copyright 1932 Robert Sondheimer, Edition Bernoulli, Berlin. Slim paper 10pp |
Good but fragile | £3.00 |
| Party Piece for Young Players | FS35 | Bennett, Richard Rodney | Commissioned by Youth & Music for Farnham Festival 1971. Published Universal. |
Very Good | £10.00 |
| Quintet for Wind | SS5 | Bennett, Richard Rodney | Study score. Facsimile of the composer's manuscript. 32pp, hardback, pub. Universal Editions 1968. Ex libris Westminster City Library |
Good | £12.50 |
| String Quartet No. 4 | SS3 | Bennett, Richard Rodney | Study Score, 15pp, hardback, pub. Universal Edition 1966 |
Good | £7.50 |
| Symphony | St | Bennett, Richard Rodney | Score. Publisher: Universal Edition. 1966. Commissioned by the Peter Stuyvesant Foundation for the LSO |
Good, clean, back cover folded but intact. | £6.50 |
| Symphony | SS4 | Bennett, Richard Rodney | Study score. 76pp, pb, pub. Universal Edition, 1966 |
Very good | £17.50 |
| Serenade for Strings | FS38 | Berkeley, Lennox | Full score, pb, 22pp, pub. Chester |
Good | £10 |
| Serenada | FS44 | Biber, Heinrich Ignaz Franz, | FS (12pp) Nagel Nr. 112 1934 ed Nettl. Pb. |
Fairly good, contents unmarked. | £5.00 |
| L'Arlesienne, Suites 1 & 2 | SS6 | Bizet, Georges | Study score. 174pp, hardback, pub. Moscow "Muzyka" 1984. Autographed by Roy S. Lehrle, honorary conductor of the Birmingham Concert Orchestra. |
Good, cover quite worn. | £9.50 |
| Piano Concerto No. 2, Op. 42 | SS7 | Blacher, Boris | Study score. 109pp, hardback, pub. Ed. Bote & G. Bock, Berlin. German foreword. |
Very good | £15.00 |
| Requiem, Op. 58 | SS8 | Blacher, Boris | Study score, 160pp, hardback, pub. Bote & Bock, Berlin 1960 |
Very good | £17.50 |
| Psallein | St | Blake-Watkins, Michael | Score (facsimile of composer's manuscript). Publisher: Novello. 1973? |
Good, clean, ex-libris, one library stamp. | £4 |
| Concerto for Cello and Orchestra | S-FS-Bli-0 | Bliss, Arthur | Full score, 120pp, pb, pub. Novello 1971 |
Good, some markings. | £20 |
| Quintet for Clarinet and Strings | SS9 | Bliss, Arthur | Study score, 66pp, pb, pub. Novello 1933 |
Good, spine quite worn | £10 |
| The Golden Cantata - "Music is the Golden Form" | St | Bliss, Arthur | Score. Publisher: Novello. 1963. |
Good, clean, ex-libris, two library stamps. | £5 |
| Dialoghi per Violino e Orchestra | St | Bloch, Augustyn | Score. Publisher: PWM. 1964. |
Good, clean | £4.50 |
| Enfiando per orchestra | St | Bloch, Augustyn | Score. Publisher: PWM. 1970. |
Good, clean | £4.50 |
| Meditations | SS14 | Bloch, Augustyn | Meditations for Soprano, Organ and Percussion, from Isaiah 24 and Psalm 39. Study score, 19pp, pb, pub. PWM Warsaw 1963 |
Very good | £5.00 |
| Oczekiwanie (Balet w jednym akcie) | St | Bloch, Augustyn | Score. Publisher: PWM. 1963. |
Good, clean | £5 |
| Salmo Gioioso per soprano e cinque fiati | St | Bloch, Augustyn | Score. PWM Edition / Schott. 1970. Composer's dedication. |
Good, clean. | £5 |
| Concerto for Violin and Orchestra | SS13 | Bloch, Ernest | Facsimile of the original manuscript. Study score, 154pp, pb, pub. Boosey & Hawkes 1938 |
Content good, cover quite worn. | £15.00 |
| Deux Pieces pour Quatuor a Cordes | SS10 | Bloch, Ernest | Two pieces for String Quartet. Study score, 15pp, pb, pub. Joseph Williams Ltd, 1952 |
Good | £7.50 |
| In the Mountains (Haute Savoie) fro string quartet | St | Bloch, Ernest | Score. Publisher: Chappell and Co. / Carl Fischer. 1925. Two sketches for string quartet: Dusk and Rustic Dance |
Good, clean contents. Owner's name on cover. | £4 |
| Night - for String Quartet | St | Bloch, Ernest | Score. Publisher: Chappell and Co. / Carl Fischer. 1925. |
Good, clean contents. Owner's name on cover. | £2.50 |
| Paysages (Landscapes) - for String Quartet | St | Bloch, Ernest | Score. Publisher: Chappell and Co. / Carl Fischer. 1925. |
Good, clean contents. Owner's name on cover. | £3.50 |
| Prelude (Recueillement) - for String Quartet | St | Bloch, Ernest | Score. Publisher: Chappell and Co. / Carl Fischer. 1925. |
Good, clean contents. Owner's name on cover. | £2.50 |
| String Quartet No. 1 | SS11 | Bloch, Ernest | Quatuor à cordes, Au Quatuor de Flonzaley. Study score, 85pp, pb, pub. Schirmer 1919 |
Very good | £10.00 |
| String Quartet No. 3 | SS12 | Bloch, Ernest | Study score, 52pp, pb, pub. Schirmer 1953 |
Very good | £12.50 |
| Fioriture for Orchestra | SS15 | Blomdahl, Karl-Birger | Study score, 75pp, hardback, pub. Schott London 1963. Ex libris Westminster Public Library. |
Very good | £12.50 |
| Venus & Adonis | FS43 | Blow, Dr. John | Full Score published Joseph Williams 1902. Edited Arkright and based on the Westminster Manuscript. Paper cover. |
Good but cover dusty and edges worn. | £10.00 |
| American Suite | FS72 | Boaden, Frederick | Full score, pb, 32, pub. Oxford University Press |
Very Good | £7.50 |
| Sinfonia Cminor Op.41 | FS39 | Boccherini | Published Ricordi 1970, ed Carmirelli. Hardback library binding, 46pp. |
Good, usual stamps. | £10.00 |
| Sei Quintetti - Six Quintets | SS16 | Boccherini, Luigi | G. 425, 426, 427, 428, 429, 430. For Flute and String Quartet. Study score, 102pp, pb, pub. G. Zanibon, Padova, 1968 |
Excellent | £12.50 |
| Sei Quintetti - Six Quintets | SS16 | Boccherini, Luigi | G. 425, 426, 427, 428, 429, 430. For Flute and String Quartet. Study score, 102pp, pb, pub. G. Zanibon, Padova, 1968 |
Excellent | £12.50 |
| Sei Trii - Six Trios | SS17 | Boccherini, Luigi | For 2 violins and cello. Study score, 99pp, pb, pub. G. Zanibon, Italy, 1973 |
Very good, some writing on cover | £12.50 |
| Sinfonia No.12 in D (G496, Op.21/4) | FS 41 | Boccherini, Luigi | Copyright 1977 Doblinger, Ex-libris card cover. |
Good, contents unmarked. | £10.00 |
| Sinfonia No.13 in Bb (G497, Op.21/5) | FS42 | Boccherini, Luigi | Full Score, copyright Doblinger 1977, ed. Almeida. Ex-libris with card-cover. |
Good, contents unmarked. | £10.00 |
| Sinfonia No.14 in Bb (G498, Op.21/6) | FS42 | Boccherini, Luigi | Full Score copyright Doblinger 1977, ex-libris with card cover. |
Good, contents unmarked. | £10.00 |
| Sinfoniia in Do minore | FS40 | Boccherini, Luigi | Full Score, copyright Ricordi 1956, ed Carmirelli. Ex-libris Hb. |
Good ex-libris. | £6.00 |
| Concerto for Flute | Shp. FS | Boiughton, Rutland | Full Score Boosey & Hawkes 1938, soft cover 31pp. |
Mint | £17.50 |
| Aforismen for 15 Strijkers | SS18 | Bon, Willem Frederik | For 15 String Players: 9 Violins, 3 Violas, 2 Cello, 1 Double Bass. Study score, 49pp, pb, pub. Donemus Amsterdam, 1972. Facsimile of the composer's manuscript |
Good | £6.00 |
| Miniature Suite for School Orchestras | Shp. FS | Bowen, York | Full Score published Weinberger 1960. Library hardback 42pp. |
Contents mint | £10 |
| Eight Symphomies (No.1) | Shp. FS | Boyce, William | Full Score Orig pub OUP 1928, Transcribed & edited Constant Lambert, republished 1965. Soft cover, 8pp. |
Good | £5.00 |
| Eight Symphomies (No.II) | Shp. FS | Boyce, William | Full Score Orig pub OUP 1928, Transcribed & edited Constant Lambert, corrected 1968. Soft cover, 8pp. |
Good, clean | £5.00 |
| Eight Symphomies (No.III) | Shp. FS | Boyce, William | Full Score Orig pub OUP 1928, Transcribed & edited Constant Lambert, republished 1956. Soft cover, 10pp. |
Good | £5.00 |
| Eight Symphomies (No.V) | Shp. FS | Boyce, William | Full Score Orig pub OUP 1928, Transcribed & edited Constant Lambert, revised 1967. Soft cover, 16pp. |
Good | £5.00 |
| Eight Symphomies (No.VII) | Shp. FS | Boyce, William | Full Score Orig pub OUP 1928, Transcribed & edited Constant Lambert. Soft cover, 10pp. |
Good | £5.00 |
| Eight Symphomies (No.VIII) | Shp. FS | Boyce, William | Full Score Orig pub OUP 1928, Transcribed & edited Constant Lambert, republished 1956. Soft cover, 16pp. |
Good | £5.00 |
| Symphony No.V. | Shp. FS | Boyce, William | Full Score Pub Doblinger 1964, edited Goberman, soft cover, 16pp. |
Good, but cover dusty. | £7.50 |
| Symphony No. 1 in c-minor Op 68 | Brahms | Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb |
near mint, a few pencil markings | £12.00 | |
| Symphony No. 2 in D Op 73 | Brahms | Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb |
near mint, a few pencil markings | £12.00 | |
| Symphony No. 3 in F Op 90 | Brahms | Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb |
good, somemarkings IB | £12.00 | |
| Variations on a theme of Haydn Op 56a | Brahms | Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb |
Very good, a few pencil markings IB | £7.50 | |
| Concerto for Violin & Cello | FS005 | Brahms, Johannes | Full Score Breitkopf & Haertel, JB14. Folio. Analytical markings (by a good musician!) |
Used, but fairly good apart from markings. | £15.00 |
| Symphony No.1 C minor Op68 | Shp. FS | Brahms, Johannes | Facsimile Full Score Pierpont/Dover 1986 |
Good, owners signature. | £12.50 |
| Symphony No.2 | Shp. FS | Brahms, Johannes | Published Leningrad 1984, softcover, 78pp |
Good | £8.50 |
| Fanfare for Edmundsbury | Shp. FS | Britten, Benjamin | Three playing scores Boosey & Hawkes 1969. |
Good | £5.00 |
| Matinees Musicales | Shp. FS | Britten, Benjamin | Full Score Boosey& Hawkes 1943. Softcover 72pp. |
Mint | £15.00 |
| Noyes Fludde Op.59 | H9 | Britten, Benjamin | Full Score (13.5" high) copyright Boosey & Hawkes 1958. Paper wrapper,193pp. |
Good, but spine taped and corners a little bumped. | £50.00 |
| Three Divertimenti and Alla Marcia for String Quartet | SS19 | Britten, Benjamin | Study score, 31pp, pb, pub. Faber Music 1983 |
Very good | £8.50 |
| War Requiem Op.66 | Shp. FS | Britten, Benjamin | Full Score Copyright Boosey & Hawkes 1962 (H.P.S. 742). |
Good | sold |
| First Symphony | SS21 | Bruckner, Anton | Study score, 128pp, pb, pub. MWV, Wien, 1980 |
Very good | £10.00 |
| Fourth Symphony | SS20 | Bruckner, Anton | Study score, 152pp, pb, pub. MWV, Wien, 1991 |
Excellent | £10.00 |
| Das Weihnachtsoratorium | St.2.4.2 | Buchtger, Fritz | Published Baerenreiter 1959 (BA 3992). 5 scores: Die Verkundigung, Maria und Elisabeth, Die Geburt, Drei Konige & Simeon,8,12,21,15,14 pages. Sop, tenor, bass, women's choir flute & strgs |
good | £20.00 |
| Alleluia Nativitas | St | Burgon, Geoffrey | Score. Publisher: Stainer and Bell. c. 1970. Reproduction of manuscript score. |
Good, clean, ex-libris, one library stamp. | £5 |
| Alleluia Nativitas for Orchestra | SS22 | Burgon, Geoffrey | Facsimile of the composer's manuscript. Study scores, 52pp, hardback, pub. Stainer and Bell, 1970. Ex libris Lambeth Public Libraries |
Very good | £10.00 |
| Dives and Lazarus | FS45 | Byrt, John | Full score, pb, 24pp, pub. Oxford University Press |
Very Good | £7.50 |
| Symphony | Shp.FS | Carr, Edwin | Published Wellington New Zealand 1983. Soft Cover 80pp. A facsimile of the composers manuscript. |
Good | £10.00 |
| Sinfonia de Antigona | SS23 | Chavez, Carlos | Study score, 22pp, pb, pub. Schirmer 1948 |
Excellent | £10.00 |
| Sinfonia India | SS24 | Chavez, Carlos | Study score, 82pp, pb, pub. Schirmer 1950 |
Very good | £12.50 |
| Transmutations for Orchestra | SS24 | Chaynes, Charles | Study score, hardback, 77pp. Facsimile of original manuscript. |
Good, some library markings | £12.50 |
| Concerto for Oboe and Strings | FS46 | Cimarosa | Full score, pb, 16pp, pub. Boosey & Hawkes, arr. Arthur Benjamin |
Very Good | £7.50 |
| Overture Secret Marriage | Shp. FS | Cimarosa, Domenico | Full Score copyright 1936 Boosey & Hawkes arr. Aubrey Winter Soft Cover 61pp. |
Wrapper dusty otherwise quite good. | £7.50 |
| Ode on St. Cecilia's Day | SS25 | Cooke, Arnold | For STB soloists, Mixed Chorus and Orchestra. Study score, 56pp, hardback, pub. Oxford University Press 1965. Ex libris. |
Good | £6.00 |
| An Outdoor Overture | Shp.FS | Copland, Aaron | Full Score Boosey & Hawkes 1940,soft cover 44pp. |
Good | SOLD |
| Appalachian Spring | Shp.FS | Copland, Aaron | Study Score Boosey & Hawkes (HPS 82) copyright 1945. |
Good | Sold |
| John Henry | Shp.FS | Copland, Aaron | Full Score Boosey & Hawkes 1940, revised 1952, copyright 1953, 16pp. |
Good | £5.00 |
| Symphony No. 2, Op. 35 | SS28 | Creston, Paul | Study score, 104pp, hardback, pub. Schirmer 1954. Ex libris Nottingham Public Libraries. |
Good | £15.00 |
| Concerto da Camera for Solo Violin, Wind and Percussion | St | Crosse, Gordon | Score. Opus 6. Publisher: OUP. |
Good, clean, ex-libris, library stamps | £5 |
| Prospero's Island Op39 | Shp.FS | Cruft, Adrian | Fantasy Overture for full orchestra copyright 1977, published Joad Press, 40pp facsimile of composers manuscript. |
Quite good 'some imperfections in the printing'. | £7.50 |
| Tom Sawyer's Saturday | FS47 | Dankworth, John | Full score, pb, 56pp, pub. Schott |
Good | £10 |
| Six Pastorals Op15 | Shp.FS | Davies, H.Walford | Full Score, published London: Sidney Riorden, second edition nd. |
Good, usual stamps. | £12.50 |
| Prelude a L'ares-midi d'un faune | Debussy | Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb |
good, a few pencil markings | sold | |
| A Village Romeo & Juliet | FS49 | Delius, Frederick | Full (study) score Bosey & Hawkes No.885 |
very good but for owner's name | £17.50 |
| An Arabesque | FS48 | Delius, Frederick | Full (study) score Bosey & Hawkes HPS909 |
Mint | £7.50 |
| Hassan | FS45 | Delius, Frederick | Full (study) score Boosey & Hawkes HPS 916 |
mint | SOLD |
| Late Swallows | FS53 | Delius, Frederick | Full Score Galliard 1963. Slow movement from string quartet arranged for string orchestra by Eric Fenby. |
Good | £5.00 |
| Paris | SS29 | Delius, Frederick | Study Score, pb, 76pp, pub. Universal Edition 1937. |
Mint | £10 |
| Requiem | FS47 | Delius, Frederick | Full (study) score Bosey & Hawkes No.775 |
Very Good | £7.50 |
| Sea Drift | FS46 | Delius, Frederick | Full (study) score Bosey & Hawkes No.43 |
Mint | £10.00 |
| Two Pieces for small orchestra: On hearing the first Cuckoo in Spring, Summer Night on the River. | FS 52 | Delius, Frederick | Full Score OUP copyright 1930. |
Good | £7.50 |
| Violin Concerto | SS26 | Delius, Frederick | Study score, 45pp, pb, pub. Stainer & Bell 1921 |
Very good | £10.00 |
| The Triumph of Saint Joan | St | Dello Joio, Norman | Study score. Publisher: Carl Fischer. For symphony orchestra. |
Good, clean | £5 |
| The Triumph of Saint Joan | St.2.2.48 | Dello Joio, Norman | Study Score copyright Carl Fischer 1952 (No.9). Ex-libris card-cover, contents un-marked. |
Good. | £10 |
| Konzert fur Viola und Orchester | FS54 | Dittersdorf | Full score, pb, 39pp, pub. Schott |
Very Good | £12.50 |
| Viola Concerto in F major | FS54 | Dittersdorf | Full score, pb, 39pp, pub. Schott |
Very Good | £12.50 |
| The Sorcerer's Apprentice | SS27 | Dukas, Paul | Study score, pb, 71pp, pub. Durand c. 1920. Foreword in French. |
Cover quite tatty but content good. | £6.00 |
| Three Rhapsodies for String Quartet | St | Dyson, George | Score. Opus 7. Publisher: Stainer and Bell. 1920. Carnegie Collection of British Music. Each rhapsody preceded by a quotation from Dante. |
Grubby cover. Ex-libris. Contents good.and clean. | £4.50 |
| Missa Coventrensis for Choir, Congregation and Organ | St | Easdale, Brian | Score. Publisher: Chester. 1961. |
Good, ex-libris, a few library stamps | £3.50 |
| Concert -Overture Op50 In the South | Elgar | Kalmus conductors score A5596 |
Fairly good but heavily marked in pencil IB | Sold | |
| Pomp and Circumstance No.1 Op39 | Elgar | Kalmus conductors score A1436 |
good, some markings IB | sold | |
| Dream of Gerontius | St.2.1.27 | Elgar,Edward | Full Score (238 mm) Novello 89 0021. |
Mint | sold |
| Concerto Op3 No.11 Eminor | FS60 | Festing, Michael Christian | Full Score OUP 1973 ed.Platt |
Ex-libris, good | £6.00 |
| Symphony Eb | FS65 | Filtz, Anton | Full Score copyright Augener 1937, arr.Adam Carse. |
Good ex-libris | £5.00 |
| Eclogue | FS74 | Finzi, Gerald | Full Score copyright Hawkes 1957. For piano & string orchestra duration c.9mins. |
Good | sold |
| Introit for Small Orchestra and Solo Violin | SS28 | Finzi, Gerald | Study score, 20pp, pb, pub. Boosey & Hawkes 1967. |
Very good | £5.00 |
| String Quartet No. 1 | SS32 | Forbes, Sebastian | Study score, 39pp, pb, pub. J&W Chester 1971. Facsimile of composer's manuscript. Ex libris RSAMD |
Good, cover a little marked. | £3.00 |
| Trio No. 2, Op. 34 | SS29 | Frankel, Benjamin | Study score, 45pp, library covers, pub. J&W Chester 1960. Ex libris Westminster City Libraries |
Good, clean, ex-libris, library stamps | £4.50 |
| Concertante for Cor Anglais and Strings | SS31 | Fricker, Peter Racine | Study score, 15pp, pb, pub. Schott 1950. Facsimile of composer's manuscript. |
Good, cover slightly marked. | £3.00 |
| Prelude, Elegy and Finale for String Orchestra | SS30 | Fricker, Peter Racine | Study score, 17pp, pb, pub. Schott 1952. |
Very good | sold |
| Symphonie No.7 Op 43 | St.2.2.53 | Gade, Niels W. | Published Breitkopf & Haertel, full score (26cms), ex-libris hardback. |
Boards fair, usual markings, contents very good. | £45.00 |
| Die Wahl des Herakles, (Choice of Hercules). | Sh FS61 | Georg Friedrich Haendel (Handel). | Fullscore, folio, published DVfM Leipzig 4011, 1963.Hb 148pp. |
Good | £45 |
| Organ Concertos Op4 | Sh FS63 | Georg Friedrich Haendel (Handel). | Folio Full Score published Baerenreiter 1956, BA 4006, hb 117pp. |
back-strip faded, contents very good. | £45 |
| Serse-Xerxes | Sh FS60 | Georg Friedrich Haendel (Handel). | Full Score,hb,published Baerenreiter 1958 BA 4010 |
Good, backstrip faded, contents very good. | £50 |
| Rhapsody in Blue | SS33 | Gershwin, George | Study score, 47pp, pb, pub. Warner Brothers 1942. |
Good, cover a little marked. | sold |
| Inventiuni pentru cvintet suflatori si percutie | St | Glodeanu, Liviu | Score. Publisher: Editura muzicala a uniunii compozitorilor din Republica Socialista Romania. |
Front cover slightly marked. Contents good. | £4 |
| Symphonic Movements | SS34 | Glodeanu, Liviu | Miscare Simfonica. Study score, 83pp, pb, pub. Editura Muzicalia, Romania. Autographed by composer with Romanian foreword. |
Good, autographed. | £5.00 |
| Variations Symphoniques sur un theme de Dobri Christov | St | Goleminov, Marine | Score. Publisher: Union des Compositeurs Bulgares. 1960 |
Good, clean | £4.50 |
| Funeral March of a Marionette | FS61 | Gounod, Charles | Copyright OUP 1967, arr.Waddington & Benoy. |
Good | £5 |
| Petite Symphonie in B flat major | SS36 | Gounod, Charles | Study score, 50pp, pb, pub. International Music Company 1970. |
Very good | £7.50 |
| Piano Concerto a-minor Op 16 | Grieg | Kalmus Full score |
mint | £14.00 | |
| Symphonic Dances OP64 | HG | Grieg | Large full score publ Kalmus n.d. |
Good apart from trivial marks to wrapper, contents unmarked | £17.50 |
| Divertimento | FS66 | Haieff, Alexei. | Full Score copyright 1953 Boosey & Hawkes. |
Mint | £15.00 |
| 5 Microformas para orquesta | SS37 | Halffter, Cristobal | 5 Microforms for Orchestra. Study score, 86pp, hardback, pub. Universal 1962. Ex libris Westminster City Libraries. |
Good, clean, ex-libris, library stamps | £4.50 |
| Poemi | FS64 | Hallgrimsson, Haflidi | Full Score Chester 1988 |
Mint | £10.00 |
| Concerto for Jazz Trumpet and Orchestra | St | Hamilton, Iain | Score. Opus 37. Publisher: Schott |
Good. No marking | £5 |
| Variations on an Original Theme | SS38 | Hamilton, Iain | Study score, 38pp, pb, pub. Schott 1953. |
Very good | £4.00 |
| 12 Concerti Grossi Opus 6 | Sh FS62 | Handel | Full scores pub Leipzig 1961, Hallische Haendel-Ausgabe, hb 276pp, ed Hoffmann & Redlich. Preface in German only.BA4016 |
Good, cloth grubby, contents clean except for a few pencil markings by Iona Brown | £60.00 |
| Water Music, Music for the Royal Fireworks | st | Handel | Score pub Baerenreiter (4018) 1962, Hallishe Haendel-Ausgabe ed Redlich, hb blue cloth 123pp. |
Very good, few pencil markings by IB in Firework Music . | £30.00 |
| Jephta (Suite I) | FS68 | Handel, G.F. | Copyright Universal 1948. Composed and arranged Zoltan Fekete Op.9. |
Fairly Good | £7.50 |
| Overture 'Faramondo' | FS67 | Handel, G.F. | Full Score OUP 1946 arr.Reginald Jaques. |
Fairly good ex-libris. | £4.00 |
| Chandos Anthem 'O Praise the Lord with one consent' | SS59 | Handel, George Frederic | Kalmus/ Leipzig 1871 |
Good | £5.00 |
| Concerto in D | SS40 | Handel, George Frederic | Study score, 40pp, softcover, pub. University College Cardiff 1985. |
Good, some damage to cover but content unmarked. | £4.50 |
| Deborah | SS58 | Handel, George Frederic | Kalmus/Leipzig 1869 |
Good | £10.00 |
| Il Parnasso in Festo | SS57 | Handel, George Frederic | Kalmus'Study' Score based on Leipzig 1878. |
Good | £7.50 |
| Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno | SS39 | Handel, George Frederic | An Oratorio. Study score, 120pp, pb, pub. Kalmus, from 1708/1737 editions. |
Good, some foxing on edges. | £8.50 |
| Suita Drammatica for String Quartet, Op. 46 | SS41 | Hanus, Jan | Study Score, 55pp, pb, pub. Panton, Prague 1960. |
Good | £2.50 |
| Sequences - musique for volon et orchestre | St | Haubenstock-ramati, Roman | Score. Publisher: Universal Edition. |
Good, clean, ex-libris, a few library stamps | £7.50 |
| Symphony No.43 Eb | Haydn | Kalmus conductors score |
As new | £5.00 | |
| Concerto in C for Cello and Orchestra | SS42 | Haydn, Joseph | Study score, 62pp, pb, pub. International Music Company 1962. |
Very good | £9.00 |
| Concerto No.1 D Horn & Orchestra | FS82 | Haydn, Joseph | Full Score Boosey & Hawkes 1954 (17426) |
Good | £6.00 |
| Die Jahreszeiten (Seasons) | FS63 | Haydn, Joseph | Full score Peters (5655)312pp. Semi -stiff red binding. |
Fairly good but rehearsal letters and some alterations to the translation in ink. | sold |
| Divertimento G | FS77 | Haydn, Joseph | Full Score Moseler 1965, ed Hoffmann. |
Good but cover dusty. | £7.50 |
| Litaniae de Beata Maria Virgine in C | FS81 | Haydn, Joseph | Vocal Score Doblinger, ex-libris hb. |
Good | £7.50 |
| Missa Brevis Alla Capella "Rorate Coeli Desuper" | FS80 | Haydn, Joseph | Full score, pb, 15pp, pub. Haydn-Mozart Press |
Very Good | £7.50 |
| Scherzando No.2 | FS75 | Haydn, Joseph | Full Score Diletto Musicale Nr.72, Doblinger 1961 ed Robbins Landon. |
Good | £4.00 |
| Scherzando No.3 | FS76 | Haydn, Joseph | Full Score Diletto Musicale Nr.73, Doblinger 1961 ed Robbins Landon. |
Good | £4.00 |
| Sinfonia 46 | FS88 | Haydn, Joseph | Full Score Doblinger 1966 ed Robins Landon,Ex-libris. |
Good | £7.50 |
| Sinfonia A Hoboken I : 107 | FS83 | Haydn, Joseph | Full Score Doblinger 1965 hb ed Robins Landon, Ex-libris. |
Good | £7.50 |
| Sinfonia No. 43 | FS87 | Haydn, Joseph | Full Score Doblinger 1965 ed Robins Landon, Ex-libris. |
Good | £7.50 |
| Sinfonia No. 48 | FS90 | Haydn, Joseph | Full Score Doblinger 1966 ed Robins Landon, Ex-libris. |
Good | £7,50 |
| Sinfonia No.13 | FS85 | Haydn, Joseph | Full Score Doblinger 1965 ed Robins Landon, Ex-libris. |
Good | £7.50 |
| Sinfonia No.47 | FS89 | Haydn, Joseph | Full Score Doblinger 1966 ed Robins Landon,Ex-libris. |
Good | £7.50 |
| Sinfonia No.52 | FS017 | Haydn, Joseph | Full Score Copyright Haydn-Mozart Presse 1951. Folio. |
Very Good | £10.00 |
| Sinfonia No.56 | FS018 | Haydn, Joseph | Full Score Copyright Haydn-Mozart Presse 1951. Folio. |
Very Good | £10.00 |
| Sinfonia No.62 | FS023 | Haydn, Joseph | Full Score pub. 1965 HaydnMozart Press No.84 Univesal, ed Fussl. Ex-libris HB |
Good | £15.00 |
| Sinfonia No.63 | FS024 | Haydn, Joseph | Full Score pub. 1964 Haydn-Mozart Press No.86 Univesal, ed Robins Landon. Ex-libris HB. |
Good | £22.50 |
| Sinfonia No.64 (Tempora mutantur) | FS019 | Haydn, Joseph | Full Score Copyright Haydn-Mozart Presse 1965. Folio Ex-libris Hb. |
Good | £10.00 |
| Sinfonia No.65 | FS020 | Haydn, Joseph | Full Score Copyright Haydn-Mozart Presse 1958. Folio Ex-libris. |
Good | Sold |
| Sinfonia No.72 | FS021 | Haydn, Joseph | Full Score Copyright Haydn-Mozart Presse 1964. Folio Ex-libris Hb. |
Good | £10.00 |
| Sinfonia No.74 | FS021 | Haydn, Joseph | Full Score Copyright Haydn-Mozart Presse 1965. Folio Ex-libris Hb. |
Good | £12.00 |
| Sinfonia No.8 | FS86 | Haydn, Joseph | Full Score Doblinger 1965 ed Robins Landon, Ex-libris. |
Good | £7.50 |
| Sinfonia No.80 | FS025 | Haydn, Joseph | Full Score Copyright Haydn-Mozart Presse 1965. Folio Ex-libris Hb. |
Good | £12 |
| Sinfonia No.90 | FS027 | Haydn, Joseph | Full Score Copyright Haydn-Mozart Presse 1964. Folio Ex-libris Hb. |
Good | £12 |
| Sinfonia No.94 (Surprise) | FS028 | Haydn, Joseph | Full Score Copyright 1965 Haydn-Mozart Presse. Folio. |
Good, but cover a little dusty and corners bumped. | £12.00 |
| Sinfonie No.89 | FS026 | Haydn, Joseph | Full Score Copyright Haydn-Mozart Presse 1964. Folio Ex-libris Hb. |
Good | £12 |
| Symphony No. 45 (Farewell) | FS80 | Haydn, Joseph | Full score Hinrichsen (HE 28) |
Good | £7.50 |
| Symphony No. 6 | FS84 | Haydn, Joseph | Full Score Doblinger 1965 ed Robins Landon, Ex-libris. |
Good. | £7.50 |
| Symphony No.104 D (London) | FS78 | Haydn, Joseph | Full Score Peters (1027d). |
Fairly Good, wrapper dusty, owner's sig. | £8.00 |
| Symphony No.46 | FS79 | Haydn, Joseph | Full Score Hinrichsen (H.E.27) |
Good | £7.50 |
| Variations on a Theme of Rameau, Op. 34 | SS28 | Hedges, Anthony | Study score, Facsimile of composer's manuscript, pub. Breitkopf & Hartel Hardback, 67pp, ex libris. |
Some slight library damage to inside front cover, content in perfect condition. | £6 |
| Concerto per strumenti a fiato | SS46 | Hemel, Oscar van | Concerto for wind instruments. Study score, 32pp, pb, pub. Donemus 1960. Facsimile of original manuscript. |
Good, some library markings | £4 |
| Das Flos der Medusa | Henze | Oratorio for Che Guevara, Study Score Schott ed 6326 pb |
good clean copy | sold | |
| Der junge Törless | FS108 | Henze, Hans Werner | Full score, pb, 40pp, pub. Schott |
Good | sold |
| Nachtstucke und Arien for Soprano and Orchestra | SS43 | Henze, Hans Werner | Night Pieces and Arias from poems by Ingeborg Bachmann. Study score, 92pp, pb, pub. Schott 1958 |
Very good. | sold |
| Sinfonische Metamorphosen | SS44 | Hindemith, Paul | Symphonic Metamorphoses. Study score, 88pp, pb, pub. Schott 1973 |
Good | £6.50 |
| Theme and Four Variations (The Four Temperaments) | SS45 | Hindemith, Paul | For piano and strings. Study score, 89pp, pb, pub. Schott 1948. |
Contents good, cover worn and taped. | £4.50 |
| Concerto for Horn and Orchestra Opus 65 | St.2.2.52 | Hoddinott, Alan | Hardback facsimile of the composers score copyright 1972 OUP. Ex-libris. |
Good, minimal library markings. | £14.50 |
| Nocturne for Orchestra Op.5 | St.2.2.50 | Hoddinott, Alan | Study Score, facsimile of composers manuscript copyright OUP 1954. Ex-libris attractive red hardback binding, contents un-marked. |
Good | £10.00 |
| Sinfonietta2 | St.2.2.49 | Hoddinott, Alan | Study Score, facsimile of composers manuscript copyright OUP 1971. Ex-libris hardback, contents un-marked. |
Good | £12.50 |
| Welsh Dances Op 15 | St.2.2.51 | Hoddinott, Alan | Copyright OUP 1959. Hard-back ex-libris study score. |
Good, usual stamps, contents clean. | £10.00 |
| Quodlibet on Welsh Nursery Tunes for Brass Quintet | SS29 | Hoddinott, Alun | Study score, pb, 29pp. Pub University College Cardiff Press 1983. |
Excellent | £3.50 |
| Two Welsh Nursery Tunes for Orchestra | SS30 | Hoddinott, Alun | Study Score. Two Welsh Nursery Tunes - Suo-gan and Pedoli, for orchestra. Hardback, 28pp, ex libris. |
Some library damage, content very good. | £3.50 |
| Egdon Heath, Op. 47 | SS31 | Holst, Gustav | Homage to Thomas Hardy. Study score. Paperback, 25pp, pub Novello 1928. |
Some small writing on inside front cover, content in perfect condition. | £6.50 |
| St, Paul's Suite | FS031 | Holst, Gustav | Full Score Curwen 90718 |
Good, wrapper worn | ££7.50 |
| The Ballet from The Perfect Fool | SS32 | Holst, Gustav | Study score, paperback, 43pp. Pub. Novello 1923. |
Some small writing on inside front cover, content in perfect condition. | sold |
| Piano Concerto in E flat major | MS-Ire-1 | Ireland, John | Miniature score, 107pp, pb, pub. Chester 1932. |
Good, some pages a little loose. | £12.50 |
| Denbigh Suite | FS114 | Jacob, Gordon | Full Score, pb, 10pp, pub. Oxford University Press |
Very Good | sold |
| The Diverting History of John Gilpin | SS35 | Jacob, Gordon | Study score, vocal score (orchestra reduction). Hardback, 64pp, pub. OUP 1965. |
Good | £5 |
| Projections | FS115 | Johnson, Sherlaw | Full score, pb, 15pp, pub. ABRSM, ex. libris |
Good | £5 |
| String Quartet No. 6 | SS27 | Jones, Charles | Study score, 31pp, pb, pub. Peters 1972. Ex libris RSAMD. |
Good | £5.00 |
| Symphony No. 3 (Philadelphia) | St | Josephs, Wilfred | Composer's Facsimile Study Score. Opus 59. Publisher: Novello. |
Good, clean | £7.50 |
| String Quartet No.1 Ab | Shp | Joubert | Publ Novello 1953. Miniature score |
Good but lacks back cover | £6.50 |
| Variations on a Theme of Michael Praetorius | St | Kay, Norman | Score: facsimile of composer's manuscript. Publisher: OUP. 1973 |
Good, clean, one library stamp | £4 |
| Riff 62 for orchestra | St | Kilar, Wojciech | Score. Publisher: PWM. 1962. |
Good, clean | Sold |
| Symphony No. 1 | shp | Knussen, Oliver | Publ. International 1968, 72pp |
Good | sold |
| Cantata | St | Komapob, B. | Totally in Russian. Moscow. 1980. Signed by composer 27/8/82, with photo |
Good, cover slightly marked. | £4.50 |
| Concerto for orchestra of Russian folk instruments | SS34 | Komarov, Vladimir and Krasilnikov, Igor | Study score, completely in Russian. Vladimir Komarov: Concerto for orchestra of Russian folk instruments "Holiday in a Village" and Igor Krasilnikov: Sinfonietta on Russian themes. Paperback, 155pp. |
Good, cover a little worn. | sold |
| Sonatine Apollinique | SS33 | Lilien, Ignace | Apollinische sonatine. Pour dix instruments a vent/for ten wind instruments (double quintet). Study score. Facsimile edition, paperback, 28pp. Pub. Donemus 1948. Ex libris. |
Marked inside front cover, content excellent. | £3 |
| String Trio | SS36 | Lipkin, Malcolm | Study score, soft covers, 24pp, ex libris. |
Good, ex libris, some stamps. | £3.50 |
| Piano Concerto No. 2 | SS50 | Liszt, Franz | Study score, pb, 76pp, pub Kalmus, no date. |
Content very good, cover a little worn. | £3.50 |
| Dance Preludes | SS51 | Lutoslawski, Witold | Preludia Taneczne for clarinet solo, harp, piano, percussion and string orchestra. Study score, pb, 50pp. Pub. Polskie Wydawnictwo Muzyczne, 1957. |
Very good. | £7.50 |
| Symphony No. 2 | SS54 | Mahler, Gustav | Forewords in Russian. Study score, hardback, 245pp, pub Russia 1962. |
Content very good, cover a little worn. | £9.50 |
| Symphony No. 4 | SS52 | Mahler, Gustav | Study score, pb, 125pp. Pub. Boosey & Hawkes, 1943. |
Good, some small markings. | £6 |
| Symphony No. 9 | SS55 | Mahler, Gustav | Study Score, pb, 182pp. Pub. Boosey & Hawkes 1941. With removable programme notes. |
Very good. | £10 |
| Sextet | SS57 | Martinu, Bohuslav | Study score, pb, 54pp. Pub. Associated Music Publishers, 1948. |
Very good. | £4.50 |
| Sinfonia Concertante fur zwei orchester | SS53 | Martinu, Bohuslav | Sinfonia concertante for two orchestras. Study score, pb, 117pp, pub. Schott 1953. |
Content good, cover a little worn. | £10 |
| Symphony No. 4 | SS56 | Martinu, Bohuslav | Study score, pb, 166pp. Pub. Boosey & Hawkes, 1950. |
Excellent, some small pencil markings. | £15 |
| Prelude, Ara, and Finale for String Orchestra | SS58 | Mathias, William | Study Score, pb, 24pp. Pub. Oxford University Press, 1966. |
Very good. | £2.50 |
| Jubilee Suite | FS126 | McCabe, John | Full score, pb, spiral bound, pub. Novello, handwritten, ex libris |
Good | £10 |
| Piano Concerto in D minor Op. 40 | FS129 | Mendelssohn | Full score, pb, 90pp, pub. Peters |
Cover torn, pages worn, some foxing, content good | £5 |
| Hebrides Overture Op 26 | Mendessohn | Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb |
Very good, a few pencil markings. | sold | |
| Overture Midsummer Nights Dream | Mendessohn | Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb |
good, many pencil markings | £10.00 | |
| L'Ascension | SS59 | Messiaen, Olivier | Quatre Méditations symphoniques pour orchestre/Four symphonic meditations for orchestra. Brand new. Study score, pb, 66pp, pub. Leduc 1948. |
Brand new. | sold |
| String Quartet no. 3 | St | Meyer, Krzysztof | Score. Opus 27. Publisher: PWM. 1971 |
Good, clean | £3.50 |
| String Quartet no. 4 | St | Meyer, Krzysztof | Score: Opus 33. Publisher: PWM. 1974. |
Good, clean | £4 |
| String Quartet no. 5 | St | Meyer, Krzysztof | Score. Opus 42. Publisher: PWM. 1977 |
Good, clean | £4 |
| Andante Flute & Orchestra in C KV 315 | Mozart | Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb |
mint | £3.00 | |
| Concerto for two pianos and orchestra No 10 in Eb KV 365 (316a) | Mozart | Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb |
good, a few markings IB | sold | |
| Divertimento No 15 in Bb KV 287 | Mozart | Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb |
mint | £6.50 | |
| Early Symphonies | shp | Mozart | Fullscore pub Leipzig 1984,Neue Ausgabe Serie IV; Orchesterwerke,Sinfonien band I ed Allroggen. Hb maroon cloth 204pp + 23pp facsimile & insert 12pp facsimile of KV 16 (Krakov). KV |
As new | £35.00 |
| Piano Concerto in C KV 467 | Mozart | Full score publ Baerenreiter 1989 Urtext |
Very good, a few pencil markings | £12.50 | |
| Piano Concerto No 21 in C KV 467 | Mozart | Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb |
mint | £10.00 | |
| Symphonies KV204, 250, 320 | HM5 | Mozart | Fullscore pub Leipzig 1959, Neue Ausgabe Serie IV; Orchesterwerke,Sinfonien band 7 ed Hausswald. Hb maroon cloth 131pp |
Very good | £30.00 |
| Symphony No 25 g-minor KV 183 | Mozart | Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb |
Good | £5.00 | |
| Symphony No 36 in C KV 425 (Linz) | Mozart | Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb |
Mint | £7.50 | |
| Symphony No.15 KV 124 | Mozart | Kalmus conductors score |
good | £4.00 | |
| Violin Concertos KV 207,211, 216, 218,219 also Adagio KV261, Rondos KV 269, 263 | shp | Mozart | Fullscore pub Leipzig 1983,Neue Ausgabe Serie V; concertos band I ed Mahling. Hb maroon cloth 307pp. Preface in German. |
As new | £35.00 |
| Mass in c KV 427 (417a) | St.2.3.37 | Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus | Full Score published Baerenreiter 1983 (BA 4592). New Mozart Edition. Notes in German.9pp facs. |
Very good. Some pencil markings I.B. | £40.00 |
| Delirium Amoris (Concerto Grosso) | FS151 | Muffat, Georg | Full score, pb, 16pp, pub. Verlag Doblinger, ex libris |
Good | £6 |
| Exultet mundus gaudio | St | Naylor, Bernard | Score. Choral piece a capella. Publisher: Robertson Publications / B&H. 1972. |
Good, clean | £3 |
| Maskarade Overture | st | Nielsen | Full score publ Chester 1958? |
Good - some pencil markings | £10 .00 |
| Symphony Nr. 4 Opus 29 The Inextinguishable | St.2.3.36 | Nielsen, Carl | Published Hansen 2000, CN 00013. |
Very good | £38.50 |
| Symphony No.1 | SS3a | P. Ben-Haim | Study Score copyright 1957 Israeli Music publications, hb ex-libris,121pp. |
Good | £10 |
| Arbor Cosmica | Panufnik | A facsimile of the composer's autograph published Boosey and Hawkes. |
near mint | £15.00 | |
| Nebulae for Woodwind Quintet | St | Partos, Oedoen | Study score. Publisher: Israel Music Institute. 1967 |
Good, clean, ex-libris, one library stamp | £4.50 |
| Zeitgeist (for Orchestra) | St | Patterson, Paul | Score. Publisher: Josef Weinberger, London, 1971. |
Good, clean, ex-libris, one library stamp. | £4.50 |
| Psalms of David for mixed voices and percussion | St | Penderecki, Krzysztof | Score. Publisher: PWM. 1958. |
Good, clean | sold |
| Stabat Mater for 3 a-capella choirs | St | Perderecki, Krzysztof | Score. Publisher: PWM. 1962. |
Good, clean | sold |
| Symphony in C | FS162 | Pleyel, Ignaz Joseph | Full score, pb, 58pp, pub. Augener, arr. Adam Carse |
Good | £7.50 |
| Piano Concerto No.3 d-minor Op30 | H.r | Rachmaninoff | Kalmus conductors score A1899 |
good, some markings IB | sold |
| Symphonic Studies for Orchesrta | Rawsthorne, Alan | Study score published 1946 OUP, hb 112pp |
Very good in pleasing half-leather library binding | £25.00 | |
| Till Eulenspiegel Op28 | Richard Strauss | Kalmus full score No.40 (old edition) |
good, a few pencil markings | £7.50 | |
| Shepherd's Pipe Carol | FS168 | Rutter, John | Full score, pb, 20pp, pub. Oxford University Press |
Good | £7.50 |
| Concerto in E flat | FS169 | Sammartini, Guiseppe | Full score, pb, 8pp, pub. Augener, arr. and ed. Adam Carse, ex libris |
Very Good | £5 |
| Gurre-lieder | S-FS-Sch-0 | Schonberg. Arnold | Full score, 189pp, pb, pub. Universal Edition 1948. |
Excellent | £25 |
| Mass in G D167 | Schubert | Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb |
mint | £8.50 | |
| Symphony No. 9 in C D944 | Schubert | Full Score publ Breitkopf & Hartel pb |
mint | £18.00 | |
| String quartet in d-minor arr. string orchestra | St.2.4.17 | Schubert, Franz | Study score published by Weinberger of arrangement for string orcherta by Mahler, edited by David Mathews and Donald Mitchell. |
As new. | 12.50 |
| Cello concerto a-minor Op 129 | Schumann | Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb |
Very good, a few pencil markings | £12.00 | |
| Piano Concerto in a-minor Op 54 | Schumann | Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb |
good, a few markings IB | £12.50 | |
| Symphony No 4 in d-minor Op 120 | Schumann | Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb |
Mint | £20.00 | |
| Three Fragments from "A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man" by James Joyce | Seiber, Matyas | Vocal score by Ian Kemp. 1956/7. A chamber cantata for speaker, mixed chorus (wordless) and instrumental ensemble. Publisher: Schott |
Good, clean, ex-libris, library stamp. | £5 | |
| Rococo Symphony (Op. 5, No. 5) | FS179 | Stamitz, Johann | Full score, pb, 40pp, pub. Bosworth & Co. |
Quite Good | £6 |
| Danse Rituelle de l'opera | St | Stoyanov, Vesseline | Score. Edition d'etats, Science et Arts. Sofia. 1962. |
Good, clean | sold |
| The Whale | st | Tavener, John | Full score publ Chester 1969. Ex libris but no internal markings to the score. |
good apart from library stamp. | £18.50 |
| Allegro Brilliante from Piano Concerto No.3 | SS84 | Tchaikovsky | Study score, pb, 93pp, pub Kalmus, ex libris |
Good | £5 |
| Little Music | FS193 | Tippett, Michael | Full score, pb, 19pp, pub. Schott |
Good, some pencil markings | £6 |
| Overture Romeo and Juliet Op 66A | Tschaikovsky | Kalmus full score A2181 |
Very good, a few pencil markings | £15.00 | |
| Piano Concerto No.1 in Bb-minor Op 23 | Tschaikowsky | Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb |
Worn and marked | sold | |
| Symphony No 4 f-minor Op36 | Tschaikowsky | Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb |
good, a few markings IB | £20.00 | |
| Symphony No 6 in b-minor Op 74 (Pathetique) | Tschaikowsky | Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb |
good, a few markings IB | £24.00 | |
| Symphony No. 5 in e-minor Op 64 | Tschaikowsky | Full score Breitkopf & Hartel pb |
good, some markings IB | £22.50 | |
| Prelude founded on "Hyfrydol" | FS196 | Vaughan Williams | Full Score, pb, 11pp, pub. Stainer & Bell, orch. Arnold Foster |
Very Good | £7.50 |
| Serenade to Music | St.2.2.46 | Vaughan Williams, Ralph. | Full Score (study) OUP 1961, 44pp, card cover. |
Clean copy | Sold |
| Concerto a minor for violin & strings F1/176, RV 356 | St 2.2 | Vivaldi | Score only, Ricordi 1965. |
Very good | £5.00 |
| Concerto D major RV 555 | St..2.14 | Vivaldi | Score Published Ricordi 1952 ed Malipiero. Concerto D major 2 Flutes, Oboe, Cor Anglais, 2 Trumpets, Violin, 2 Violas, Strings & 2 Cembali. RV 555 (F. XII No.23) |
As new | £6.50 |
| Concerto E maj Vln, strings & Continuo RV 270 | St.2.8 | Vivaldi | Ricordi pub 1947, ed Fanna. Score Violin Concerto E, strings & Cembalo RV 270 (F.1 No.4) |
As new | £4.50 |
| Concerto E maj Vln, strings & Organ orCembalo RV 269 | St.2.6 | Vivaldi | Full score Ricordi 1960 including continuo, Malipiero. |
Worn, some performance markings Iona Brown | sold |
| Concerto F maj 2 Horns Strings & Cembalo RV 538 | St..2.12 | Vivaldi | Score Published Ricordi 1950, ed Malipiero, Concerto F maj 2 Horns Strings & Cembalo RV 538 (F. X no.1) |
As new | £5.00 |
| Concerto F maj 2 Horns, strings & Continuo RV 539 | St.2.10 | Vivaldi | Score pub Ricordi 1951, Concerto F maj 2 Horns, strings & Continuo RV 539 (F.X no. 2). |
As new | £4.50 |
| Concerto F maj Strings & Cembalo RV 142 | St.2.11 | Vivaldi | Score Published Ricordi 1947, ed Ephrikian, Concerto F maj strings & Cembalo RV 142 (F.XI no.2) |
Good, but white cover a little dusty. | £4.00 |
| Concerto g minor , Flute ,Violin, Bassoon, & Continuo | St.2.13 | Vivaldi | Score Published Ricordi 1949, Concerto g minor,Flute,Violin, Bassoon, & Continuo F.XII no.8 |
Good | £5.00 |
| Concerto g minor Vln, strings & Cembalo RV 332 | St.2.9 | Vivaldi | Score pub Ricordi 1949 ed Maliriero. Concerto g minor Vln, strings & Cembalo RV 332 (F.I no. 16). |
As new | £5.00 |
| Concerto in F for 2 ob,fag, 2cor, vln, strings & organ. | St.2.15 | Vivaldi | Score Published Ricordi 1950 ed Malipiero. |
As new | £7.50 |
| Violin Concerto in D, RV 234 | St.2.7 | Vivaldi | Score Ricordi 1949 Ephrikian, Violin Concerto D, strings & Cembalo RV 234, F.1 no.10 |
As new | £5.00 |
| Der Engel | FS204 | Wagner | Full score, pb, 5pp, pub. Kalmus, ex libris |
Good | £5 |
| Belshazzar's Feast | St 1.10 | Walton | Study score OUP 1957 |
Good | £15.00 |
| Johannesburg Festival Overture | St.2.2.59 | William Walton | Study Score Published OUP 1958 |
Good | ££12.50 |
| Concerto for Orchestra | St,1.2.1 | Witold Lutoslawski | Study score, copyright PWM 1957 Nr 20, hardback binding, signed by the composer. |
Good | £75 |
| Eine Kleine Nachtmusik | St,2.3.51 | Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart | Hardback Facsimile, copyright Baerenreiter 1955, 14pp+3pp, edition by Manfred Gorke, text in German.In Slipcase. |
Very good but with dedication on free endpaper | sold |
| Piano Concerto K.491 | St.2.2.56 | Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart | Facsimile Full Score published Robert Owen Lehman Foundation Washington 1964. Hardback ex-libris with usual markings on spine and flyleaf, contents mint. |
Good | £35.00 |
All prices are subject to postage and packaging at cost.
Please email robert@albamusick.co.uk to enquire about any of the music in our catalogue.