Alba Second Hand Music - Online Catalogue
This catalogue is primarily intended to list out-of-print, rare or unusual material. The retail outlets in Glasgow and Edinburgh have the standard repertoire not shown here. However it has been decided to include the scores and sets of orchestral parts which belonged to Iona Brown and were purchased by Albamusick last year.
| Title | Code | Composer/Author | Description | Condition | Price |
| Galpin Society Journal | Most issues available from 1967-1999 |
Good | £5.00 each | ||
| Musical Instruments in the South Kensigton Museum | St.2.21 | Descriptive Catalogue, including woodcuts and photographs, preceded by an essay on the history of the instruments by Carl Engel. Printed Eyre & Spottiswoode for Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1874. Green cloth with leather backstrip. |
Good but some foxing. | £30.00 | |
| Musique et Poesie au XVIe Siecle | St.2.1.22 | Editions du Centre Nationale de la Recherche Scietifique MCMXXIII. Colloques Internationaux du Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique. Text in French. Hardback green cloth embossed in gold. |
Very Good. Faint library stamp on flyleaf. | £25.00 | |
| Officium et Missa Pro Defunctis cum Exsequariarum Ordine | St 1.5 | Solesmis 1892. Brown cloth hb, 8 1/2" tall, 84 pp, Psalms and music. |
Good, slight browning of paper, particularly flyleaf. | £25.00 | |
| Celtic Song Book | St.3.1.1 | Alfred Perceval Graves | Published 1928 Ernest Benn, being 'Representative Folk Songs of the Six Celtic Nations chosen by Graves. Green cloth hb, a little worn, 332 pp. Flyleaves foxed, contents clean. |
Good | £25.00 |
| Handbuch der Schlag-und Effektinstrumente | St 1.13 | Avgerinos, Gerassimos | Copyright 1967 Verlag das Musikinstrument, Frankfurt am Main. |
Good | Sold |
| Joh. Seb. Bach's Handschrift | St 3.16 | Bach, J.S. | Originally published Breitkopf, Republished 1969 Gregg International. Hb, 142pp b&w facsimile extracts from Bach's works dating from 1708 to 1749. Preface and notes in German. |
Very good, library stamp on pastedown and flyleaf. | £75.00 |
| Practical History of the Violin | St.2.3.33 | Baur, Heinrich | Copyright 1911, Baur, New York. Containing 778 Genuine violin labels in True Photographic Reproduction together with names and Biographies. |
Very Good | Sold |
| Darius Milhaud | St.2.22 | Beck, Georges | 'Etude suivie du Catalogue chronologigue complet de son oevre', publ Heugel, Paris 1949 bound with the supplement of works 1949 -1956. Small octvo library binding in red cloth.In French. |
Very good ,but with some library stamps | £20.00 |
| Forty Years of Music 1865-1905 | St.2.20 | Bennett, Joseph | Published Methuen & Co 1908, 24 illus. 415pp + 40pp ads, red cloth gilt. |
Good, light fading and wear to spine, sign. 1912. | £30.00 |
| Tuba Family | St.2.2.37 | Bevan, Clifford | Hb publ Faber 1978, 303 pp. DJ |
Mint with d/w | Sold |
| Early Percussion from the Middle Ages to the Baroque | Blades & Montagu | Paperback published OUP 1976, 76 pp + bibliography |
good | £10.00 | |
| A Westminster Pilgrim | St.2.1.23 | Bridge, Sir Frederick | Novello & Co., Ltd. First Edition c.1920, embossed hard cover in good condition, no dust wrapper. A record of service in Church, Cathedral and Abbey, College, University and Concert Room with a few notes on sport. |
Very good. Inscription on pasted down flyleaf. Very slight foxing to uncut fore-edge. | £17.50 |
| Handbuch Querflote | St.2.1.20 | Busch-Salmen und Krause-Pichler | Hb publ Baerenreiter 1999, 357 pp. In German. |
Very good | £17.50 |
| English Folk Songs (Centenary edition). | ShpV1 | Cecil Sharp | Published Novello 1959. The Centenary Edition containing the two volumes originally published in 1920. |
Ex-libris but quite good condition with dw. | £28.50 |
| Popular Music of the Olden Time Vol.I | Chappell, W. | Published: Cramer, Beale & Chappell 1859, a collection of ancient songs, ballads, and dance tunes illustrative of the National Music of England. 384pp. original boards intact but crudely taped in position. |
Very good, apart from slight foxing of a few pages and the crude taping . | £35.00 | |
| Joh. Seb. Bach Cantata Texts Sacred and Secular | St.2.2.1 | Charles Sanford Terry | Publ 1926 London Constable & Company, 656 pages,pages uncut, front board detached. 550 copies only printed, of which 500 are for sale. This copy not numbered. |
good - apart from loose board and dusty edges. | £95.00 |
| Paganini | St.2.3.55 | Claudio Casini | Published Electa, Milano 1982, 142pp. Pictures, facsimiles and text in Italian relating to Nicolo Paganini. |
Wrapper a little worn, binding strained, contents good | £25.00 |
| Cyclopedic Survey of Chamber Music | Sh | Cobbett, Walter Wilson | Published 1962 with new material 1963. Hardback |
Good | £100.00 |
| Lute Construction | St.!.!.3 | Cooper,Robert S. | Small paperback 34 pp plus 4 pp diagrams, printed Savannah Georgia USA, copyright 1963, including a short history of the lute by Suzanne Bloch. Many drawings by the author and 5 plates. |
Good. | £25.00 |
| Wagner | St.12.1.21 | Curt von Westernhagen | Atlantis Verlag 1968, hardback 572pp. Discussion on Wagner. Text inGerman. Ex-libris. |
Good, but library stamps inside cover and on flyleaf | £10.00 |
| Baroque Tricks. | St.1.1.8 | Downes, Ralph. | Published Positif Press Oxford 1983. Red Cloth hb with jacket (spine sunned) 244pp. Adventures with the organ builders. Many plates, graphs & tables. Ex-libris, contents fine. |
Good. | £17.50 |
| A Three-Legged tour in Greece [March24-May4, 1925] | St.1.2.3 | Ethyl Smyth | Published Heinemann 1927. |
No dw, cover worn | £12.50 |
| Flutes, Flautists & Makers | S19 | Fairley, Andrew | Large format paperback publ Pan 1982, 140 pp |
Good | Sold |
| Turkish Instruments of Music in the Seventeenth Century | St.2.4.23 | Farmer, George Henry | Pamphlet published Civic Press Glasgow 1937, 47 pages including 2 illustrations. Soft cover. No. 147 of 225 copies printed. Ex libris. Bearing a very clear inscription to Bert Dudman signed by the author. |
Wrapper worn and taped, contents good. | Sold |
| Notice of Anthony Stradivarius | St 1.14 | Fetis, translated by Bishop | Published Cocks & Co. 1864. |
Very good for it's age, a little dusty. | £45.00 |
| English Theatre Music in the Eighteenth Century. | St.1.1.2 | Fiske, Roger | Published OUP 1973, 684 pp, 16 plates and many musical examples. Ex libris but in excellent condition apart from the flyleaf. |
Good. | SOLD |
| George Frideric Handel, His Personality & His Times | St.1.1.12 | Flower, Newman | Published 1923 Waverley Book Co.Ltd. Hb 378pp with over fifty illustrations in colour and black & white. Frontispiece tipped in portrait from the painting by Hudson. |
Good. | £12.50 |
| Music and Nationalism | St 2.2.19 | Forsyth, Cecil | Published Macmillan 1911,359pp. A study of English Opera. Tail uncut. Ex-libris with usual stamps. No d/w |
Fairly good | £10.00 |
| Kaunitz & enlightened absolutism 1753-1780 | St.2.1.28 | Franz Szabo | Published Cambridge 1994, paperback. |
Mint | £15.00 |
| Sterndale Bennett and Sheffield | St. 2.2.31 | Freemantle, W.T. | Published Sheffield 1919 Pawson & Brailsford, comprising an account of the Bennett Family. Parts I&II 170pp. Card cover. |
Cover a little faded and grubby, Contents good. | £50.00 |
| Old English Instruments of Music | Galpin, Canon Francis | Publ Methuen 1932. Green cloth, some sunning, university bookplate but no stamps, no dust wrapper. Contents good. |
good | £10.00 | |
| Hints on Singing | St2.1.26 | Garcia, Manuel | New revised edition published Ascherberg, Hopwood and Crew, Ltd London 1911. Original dark green cloth with gilt title. Translated from the original 'L'art du Chant' by Beata Garcia with a preface by Hermann Klein. This remarkable book gives some detail of the physiology of the voice based on the use of the laryngoscope. |
Near mint | £25.00 |
| The Early English Carols | St.1.1.11 | Greene, Richard Leighton | Published Clarendon Press 1935. Lyrics prior to 1550 considered carols by the editor. Hb 461pp. Ex-libris. |
Some library stamps, otherwise very good. | £30.00 |
| Grove's Dictionary of Music & Musicians | Shp | Grove, edited Eric Blom | The fifth edition in nine volumes, pb, with Supplementary Volume published 1961, reprinted in 1975. Heavy! Buyer collects! |
Good | £75.00 |
| Die Kunst des Cembalo -Spiels | St 2.2.38 | Harich-Schneider, Eta | Published Baerenreiter 1970, 244pp,+ 'notenbeilage' 20pp |
Very good internaly, boards a little worn and water stain on rear board. | £15.00 |
| Music in Purcell's London | St 1.15 | Harley, John | First Ed. Published Dobson 1968.Provides a comprehensive study of music in post-Restoration London together with the social background. |
Good with sound d/w but spine slightly faded | £22.50 |
| Modern British Composers | St.2.3.53 | Herbert Lambert | Published 1923 by F&B Goodwin Ltd. Hardback (no d/w), containing 17 fine portraits of British Composers of the early 20th Century with a forward on contemporary British Music by Eugene Goossens. |
Ex-libris with some stamps and damage to cover, but the tipped in portraits are all in fine conditio | £95.00 |
| Le Don Giovanni de Mozart | shp | Hocquard, Jean-Victor | Paperback copyright Aubier Montaigne 1978, 223pp, In French. |
good | £5.00 |
| Blind Musician Looks Back | Hollins, Alfred | Published 1936 William Blackwood, the autobiography of Alfred Hollins, the famous blind organist. 478pp |
contents good but edges foxed, wrapper very dusty and torn | £17.50 | |
| Later English Broadside ballads | St.1.1.13 | Holloway, John & Joan Black | Published 1975 Routledge & Kegan Paul. Hb 296pp with decorative dust-jacket by Kate Russell. Contains the words of 127 ballads from 18th & early 19th Centuries together with reproductions of the original head & tail blocks. |
Good, spine sunned. | £17.50 |
| The Organ | Shp | Hopkins, Edward | Published Cocks & Co. 1870. Second Ed. 588pp, Its History & Construction: A Comprehensive Treatise on the Structure and Capabilities, preceded by a New History of The Organ by Edward Rimbault. |
Rebound. A little dusty but sound. | £65.00 |
| History of Modern Music | St.1.1.10 | Hullah, John | A course of lectures delivered in 1862. This is the ninth impression published Longmans,Green & Co. 1901. 210 pp + Chronological tables & 40 pp Ads. A fine bright copy. |
Very Good. | £15.00 |
| History of Modern Music | St.1.1.10 | Hullah, John | A course of lectures delivered in 1862. This is the ninth impression published Longmans,Green & Co. 1901. 210 pp + Chronological tables & 40 pp Ads. A fine bright copy. |
Very Good. | £15.00 |
| Wagner's Rienzi A reappraisal based on a study of the sketches and drafts. | St.2.3.56 | John Deathridge | Clarendon Press Oxford 1977, hardback. |
Mint | £25.00 |
| African Music in Northern Rhodesia and some other Places | St.2.2.47 | Jones A.M. | Published by The Rhodes-Livingstone Museum 1949, 78pp, an occasional paper no.4. Offered together with a long letter (six pages) from the author to Mr Gordon West and also extensive notes for a letter to Mr Jones. |
Contents good, paper cover slightly foxed and worn | £15.00 |
| The Significance of Elgar | St 1.15 | Jose,,Everard | First edition published Heath Cranton 1934. 8vo. 29pp. No D/W red cloth a little faded. Previous owner's stamp on reverse of front board |
Good | £6.50 |
| Dieterich Buxtehude Organist in Lubeck | Kerala Snyder | Hardcover, ISBN 0028730801, 1st ed publ. Schirmer 1987 |
good clean copy with d/w | £45.00 | |
| Musicians and Mummers | shp | Klein, Herman | Published Cassell 1925, life of the critic and the people he met. |
Good, slight foxing and dusty edges. Prize bookplate. | £15.00 |
| Antonio Vivaldi his Life and Work | Bd | Kolneder, Walter | First published UK by Faber 1970.Includes Many music examples and index of works. |
Good | £17.50 |
| Principles of Dance and Movement Notation | St.2.2.54 | Laban, Rudolf | Published MacDonald & Evans1956. 56pp containing 114 basic movement graphs and their explanation |
Good, Wrapper a little dusty and repaired. | £15.00 |
| Haydn Chronicle and Works, Early Years 1732-1765 | Sh | Landon, Robbins | Published Thames & Hudson 1980, 655pp. |
Wrapper a lttle worn otherwise very good | £40.00 |
| Wagner's Music Drama of the Ring | St.1.1.9 | Leroy, L.Archier | Published Noel Douglas 1925. Decorative boards, Wood Engravings by Paul Nash. Fine copy with some pages uncut. |
Very Good. | £45.00 |
| Shuttle & Cage | St 1.2 | MacColl | Pub Hargail Music Press 2nd printing 1965 USA, Industrial Folk-Ballads HFA-3, small booklet 7 inches high, 30pp. |
Very good | £6.00 |
| Theory of the Scots Highland Bagpipe | St2.3.44 | MacDonald, Joseph | Republished SRPublishers 1971 from the 1927 edition by Alexander MacDonald. First published 1803. Folio hb with dust jacket, reprinted 1978 with introduction by Seumas MacNeill. |
Good | £25 |
| History of Music in Sheffield | St 1.3 | Mackerness | Published 1974. Earlier history, Nineteenth Century, Henry Coward, First World War and after. Ex-libris. |
Good but slight damage to wrapper | Sold |
| The Compositional Process of J.S.Bach | St.1.3.20 | Marshall, Robert Lewis | Published Princeton 1972, 2 volumes. A study of the autograph Scores of the Vocal Works. |
Ex libris but an excellent working copy | £70.00 |
| Taverner | St.1,3.23 | Maxwell Davies, Peter | Published 1972 B&H. Hardback vocal score signed by the composer. |
Mint | £30.00 |
| Chopin Playing | St 2.1.18 | Methuen-Campbell, James | Published Gollancz 1981, Hardback 289pp.Chopin playing from the composer to the present day. |
Mint | £17.50 |
| Gustav Mahler vol 3 Songs and Symphonies... | shp | Mitchell, Donald | Publ Faber & Faber 1985, hb. |
As new | £20.00 |
| Orain Nam Beann (Songs of the Mountains | St.1,3.24 | Morrison, Angus | Collection of Gaelic Songs containing many Airs not hitherto published. Aird & Coghill Ltd after 1913, 53 pp. Words in Gaelic only with both notations. |
Ex libris hb binding including original wrapper. | £12.00 |
| A Treatise on the Fundamental Principles of Violin Playing | SI-V1 | Mozart, Leopold | Translated by Editha Knocker. 233pp, pb, pub. Oxford University Press 1985 |
Brand new. | £25 |
| Mozart Portrait of a Genius | St.2.1.28 | Norbert Elias | Published in English 1993 University of California Press. |
Very good, no dust wrapper | £10.00 |
| The Offices or Introits for Sundays and Festivals with the Musical Notation from the Sarum Graduale | Palmer,Rev. G.H. | Published Wantage, S. Mary's Convent 1918. 84pp of music. |
Very good | £17.50 | |
| Some Aspects of Gipsy Music | St 1.9 | Parker, D.C. | Published Reeves nd, small green cloth hb 6 3/4 " tall with 61 pp. |
Ex-libris usual stamps otherwise good. | £15.00 |
| The Life and Music of John Field, Creator ofthe Nocturne | St.2.2.55 | Piggott, Patrick | Published Faber 1973, 287pp. |
Good but slight fading and no dust-wrapper. | SOLD |
| Vivaldi et la Musique Instrumentale | Pincherle | Reprint by Johnson publ USA 1968. Red cloth with gold title. Text in French 310pp + index + 74pp thematic index. Ex libris but only stamped on frontispiece. |
Good, but head bumped. | £35.00 | |
| John Dowland | St.2.2.34 | Poulton,Diana | Published Faber 2nd ed 1982, hb, 528 pp. |
Mint, but previous owners neat signature on flyleaf. | £50.00 |
| Polish Music and its Composers (and Chopin its Laureate). | St.3.5.02 | Rayson, Ethel | Published William Reeves nd, 64 pp, with four illustrations 'tipped in'. Hardback brown cloth Ex libris with usual stamps. |
good apart from stamps. | £10.00 |
| Thematic Patterns in Sonatas of Beethoven | St.1.1.5 | Reti, Rudolf | Published Faber 1967. Ex-libris, no dust-jacket contents mint. |
Good. | £17.50 |
| Lute Construction | St.1.1.3 | Robert S.Cooper | Copyright R S Cooper 1963, designed & printed R.Dilley at Pigeonhole Press, Savannah, Georgia, 34pp together with 5 diagrams |
Good. | £25.00 |
| Harmonics or The Philosophy of Musical Sounds | Sh Theo 2 | Robert Smith | An unabridged republication of the first edition, originally published in Cambridge in 1749. 1966 Da Capo Press, hardback, 292pp, ex libris Stirling University Library. |
Content excellent (as new), cover very good. | £17.50 |
| On Choosing a Piano | St 1 | Rose, Algernon | Published 1903 Walter Scott Publishing. Red boards a little faded but contents good. |
Cover a little faded and grubby | £10.00 |
| Musick Fyne | St 1.17 | Ross, D.James | Published Mercat Press 1993, Robert Carver and the Art Music in Sixteenth Century Sootland, 185pp |
Mint | £22.50 |
| Free Composition | S6 | Schenker, Heinrich | Volume III of New Musical Theories and Fantasies, published Longman 1979 with a separate volume containing 158 examples. Translated Ernst Ostler. Hardback. |
Very good , but with some library stamps | sold |
| Instruments of the Modern Orchestra and Precursors of the Violin Family | Schlesinger, Kathleen | Publ William Reeves 1910, Vol II Ancient, only. Front board a little loose, boards a little grubby and dusty. Ex libris with some stamps. |
Contents good | £12.50 | |
| Richard Wagner an Mathilde Maier | St.1.1.7 | Scholz, Dr. Hans | Published Weicher Leipzig 1930, 286pp. Pale green inen boards faded. Ex-libris, usual stamps. |
Contents good. | £15 |
| Century of Ballads 1810-1910 | St 1.7 | Simpson, Harold | Publ Mills & Boon 1910 ~ story of popular song, many illustrations, 349pp including index to ballads & songs. |
Contents good, corners bumped , cloth some spots | £35.00 |
| Essence of Bruckner | St.2.1.24 | Simpson, Robert | Gollancz 1977. Hardback 206pp. An essay towards the understanding of his music. |
Good but backstrip faded | £12.50 |
| Joseph Haydn | 1.3.22 | Somfai, Laslo | Published Faber 1969. His life in Contemporary Pictures. |
Very good but lacking dw. | £10.00 |
| The Orchestral Works of Antonin Dvorak | Sh | Sourek, Otakar | Publisher: Artia. English Version by Roberta Finlayson Samsour. No dust jacket. |
Boards stained but good working copy | £14 |
| Style and Idea, selected writings of Arnold Schoenberg | shp | Stein, Leonard | Publ 1975 Faber paperback |
Good but spine a little faded. | £10 .00 |
| The Life of Sterndale Bennett | St1.1.1 | Sterndale Bennett, J.R. | The biography of William Sterndale Bennett by his son published Cambridge University Press 1907, 469 pp & 14 plates. Previous owner's names on flyleaf. |
Good. | £35.00 |
| Busoni | Stuckenschmidt | Publ Calder & Boyars 1970 |
Fair with dust-wrapper a little worn. | £8.50 | |
| Der Getreue Music Meister | St.2.3.27 | Telemann, Georg Philipp | Published Musica Musica, Basel nd. A ring-bound facsimile of the collection published Hamburg 1728. |
Good | £25 |
| John Christian Bach | St.1.1.14 | Terry, Charles Sanford. | Published OUP 1929. Hb half- leather, front board detached. Ex-libris presented by the author and bearing his bookplate. Many illustrations. Bears a number of amendments in ink which appear to be by the author for the intended German translation. |
Contents good but leather decayed. | SOLD |
| Alfred Cortot's Studies in Musical Interpretation | St.2.1.27 | Thiefrey, Jeanne | Published Harrap 1937, Translated Robert Jaques, forward Alfred Cortot. |
Very good | £35.00 |
| Early Music (Magazine) | H | Thomson, Kenyon, Knighton. | Early Music Magazine published by Oxford Journals. A complete run from its inception in January 1973 until November 2007. Privately owned and most volumes are in near mint condition. Very heavy but delivery may be possible within the UK. |
Very good | Offers invited for the whole set . |
| Some New specimens of Byzantine Music | St 2.2.35 | Tillyard, H.J.W. | Pages 151-173 reprinted from Annual of The British School at Athens No.XXVII 1925-26. An illustration from a good manuscript in 'Round Notation'. In soft, worn grey cover bearing the ink inscription 'With the writers compliments'. It is in The First Authentic Mode and belongs to the Sunday before Christmas. Includes transcriptions. |
Cover worn and a little torn, contents good | £7.50 |
| Julian Bream A Life on the Road | St.1.2.4 | Tony Palmer | Published Macdonald & Co 1982, Hb 216pp. |
Wrapper a little worn and spine sunned, otherwise good. | £17.50 |
| Die Musikphilosophie Thomas Manns | St.1.2.2 | Ute Jung | Published Bosse Regensburg 1969. Ex-libris with plastic wrapper,160 pp in German. |
Library marks on flyleaf, contents good | £10.00 |
| The English Ayre | St 1.6 | Warlock, Peter | Published OUP 1926, A very attractive copy of a delightful and informative little book, 142 pp, 7 1/2" tall, pleasing geometric pattern on front board. |
Good | Sold |
| Technique de l'Orchestre Moderne | Sh Theo 1 | Widor, Charles-Marie | Technique of the modern orchestra, following the treaty of instrumentation and orchestration of Berlioz. Lemoine & Co, 1910, 4th ed, pb, 281pp. IN FRENCH. |
Cover grubby and a little torn, all content good. | £10 |
| Practical Information on Bow Instruments | St.2.2.58 | William Hepworth | Published William Reeves. hardback foolscap octavo (7" tall),information for players,owners, dealers and makers of bow instruments, 89pp + 18pp cats.&6ppads. |
Very Good | £18.50 |
| Venetian Opera in the Seventeenth Century | St.1.3.21 | Worsthorne, Simon Townley | Published Oxford 1954. Describes the first attempts to produce opera under conditions approaching those of the present day, in one of the great formative periods of the art. |
Book good, wrapper a little dusty and foxed. | £22.50 |
All prices are subject to postage and packaging at cost.
Please email robert@albamusick.co.uk to enquire about any of the music in our catalogue.